Company profile

Ticker
PPG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael H. McGarry
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PITTSBURGH PLATE GLASS CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
250730780

PPG stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Apr 20
5 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 3.38B 3.67B 3.83B 4.02B
Net income 243M 292M 367M 272M
Diluted EPS 1.02 1.22 1.54 1.14
Net profit margin 7.20% 7.95% 9.59% 6.76%
Operating income 453M 510M 586M 660M
Net change in cash 670M -216M 469M 179M
Cash on hand 1.89B 1.22B 1.43B 963M
Cost of revenue 1.91B 2.11B 2.18B 2.29B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 15.15B 15.37B 3.49B 14.27B
Net income 1.24B 1.34B 1.59B 873M
Diluted EPS 5.22 5.47 6.18 3.27
Net profit margin 8.21% 8.72% 45.73% 6.12%
Operating income 2.27B 2.12B 2.29B 2.38B
Net change in cash 314M -534M -384M 509M
Cash on hand 1.22B 902M 1.44B 1.82B
Cost of revenue 8.65B 9B 8.21B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 20 Anne M. Foulkes Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 106.06 8.977 952.14 22.305
30 Jun 20 Timothy M Knavish Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 106.06 0.368 39 9,168.305
30 Jun 20 Rebecca B. Liebert Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 106.06 1.235 130.99 309.007
30 Jun 20 Michael H Mcgarry Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 106.06 20.163 2.14K 3,765.618
30 Jun 20 Vincent J Morales Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 106.06 5.686 603.1 806.7
77.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 799 938 -14.8%
Opened positions 68 155 -56.1%
Closed positions 207 60 +245.0%
Increased positions 275 284 -3.2%
Reduced positions 298 295 +1.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 149.93B 215.75B -30.5%
Total shares 181.7M 184M -1.2%
Total puts 1.54M 860.88K +79.0%
Total calls 973.5K 601.9K +61.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.6 1.4 +10.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Massachusetts Financial Services 21.17M $1.77B -4.8%
Vanguard 20.62M $1.72B +2.0%
BLK BlackRock 19.35M $1.62B +15.8%
STT State Street 10.75M $898.73M -5.7%
N Price T Rowe Associates 7.93M $662.82M +40.6%
Clearbridge Advisors 6.57M $549.36M +16.9%
Wellington Management 6.31M $527.51M -4.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 5.38M $449.55M +2.7%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 3.52M $294.09M +211.9%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 3.41M $284.81M +2.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Aristotle Capital Management 0 -5.8M EXIT
Parnassus Investments 1.04M -3.35M -76.4%
BLK BlackRock 19.35M +2.64M +15.8%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 3.52M +2.39M +211.9%
Charles Schwab Investment Advisory 0 -2.3M EXIT
N Price T Rowe Associates 7.93M +2.29M +40.6%
Boston Partners 1.55M +1.55M +31085400.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 21.17M -1.07M -4.8%
Clearbridge Advisors 6.57M +947.68K +16.9%
First Eagle Investment Management 893.64K +893.64K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
nCoatPolypore International
Risks
  • The effects of the recent COVID-19 outbreak are negatively impacting, and are expected to continue to adversely impact our financial condition and results of operations.
Management Discussion
  • The $597 million increase in Cash from operating activities - continuing operations was primarily due to favorable changes in working capital, excluding the impact of business acquisitions, and lower cash contributions to its defined benefit pension plans year-over-year.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abundance, adapt, adequacy, aging, Allegheny, allocated, Alpha, attempting, bolstered, breach, broad, caution, Chimica, Coating, Comex, confidence, congregating, counsel, decisive, deterioration, discovery, downturn, duration, duty, ease, economy, enrichment, environment, EPS, fell, fiduciary, flexibility, flown, forced, half, health, heat, heightened, hosting, ICR, Industria, Interbank, interfered, investor, Italian, judgment, larger, LIBOR, license, LLC, loan, London, macroeconomic, mandated, microeconomic, military, minimize, mitigate, negative, negatively, nominal, notice, November, outbreak, outset, pacing, pandemic, powder, precise, preventative, proforma, prospectively, recommended, Reggiana, repay, respond, salary, scale, scope, senior, sensitive, sharp, sharply, shut, shutdown, softening, southern, spot, spread, sudden, supply, temporary, tolled, turn, uncollectible, unjust, warranted, withdrawing, world
Removed: accounted, Africa, Bank, build, canceled, carry, case, Chinese, choose, closing, coil, collision, comparative, component, conveyed, creation, death, decree, defense, deployment, determinable, directed, discount, East, enforce, entering, estate, evaluate, evidenced, exercised, external, filing, finite, floating, forma, funding, gain, Germany, good, governing, Headquartered, implicated, implicit, improving, inception, indemnity, indenture, inform, issue, jurisdiction, Klingenberg, large, leading, lessee, lift, limit, margin, Mellon, Middle, Minimum, moderate, moderated, modest, network, newly, noted, obtained, offer, offering, outlined, outperformance, package, paying, practical, prepayment, prioritize, pro, pursuant, readily, real, received, registration, relevant, reopen, robust, seasonal, seasonality, securing, seller, SEM, sequentially, served, settled, shelf, short, single, soft, softer, strong, supplemented, tendered, testing, transition, trustee, unpaid, volume, weakest, wholesaler, withdrawn, York, yuan