Docoh
Loading...

RPM RPM International

RPM International Inc. owns subsidiaries that are world leaders in specialty coatings, sealants, building materials and related services. The company operates across four reportable segments: consumer, construction products, performance coatings and specialty products. RPM has a diverse portfolio with hundreds of market-leading brands, including Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, Varathane, Day-Glo, Legend Brands, Stonhard, Carboline, Tremco and Dryvit. From homes and workplaces, to infrastructure and precious landmarks, RPM's brands are trusted by consumers and professionals alike to help build a better world. The company employs approximately 14,600 individuals worldwide.

Company profile

Ticker
RPM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Frank Sullivan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
RPM INC/OH/
SEC CIK
IRS number
20642224

RPM stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Apr 21
21 Apr 21
31 May 21
Quarter (USD)
Feb 21 Nov 20 Aug 20 May 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
May 20 May 19 May 18 May 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 249.21M 249.21M 249.21M 249.21M 249.21M 249.21M
Cash burn (monthly) 7.91M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 14.23M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 234.99M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 29.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Apr 21 Gross Thomas Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 90.594 1,887 170.95K 5,016
12 Apr 21 Gross Thomas Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 91.92 10,900 1M 6,903
12 Feb 21 Frederick R. Nance Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 86.75 8,900 772.08K 10,327
27 Jan 21 Gordon Russell L Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 84.89 9,668 820.72K 103,997
26 Jan 21 Gordon Russell L Common Stock, $0.01 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 86.72 4,365 378.53K 113,665
26 Jan 21 Gordon Russell L Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 86.72 5,967 517.46K 118,030
26 Jan 21 Gordon Russell L Common Stock, $0.01 par value Option exercise Aquire M No No 25.87 20,000 517.4K 123,997
26 Jan 21 Gordon Russell L Common Stock, $0.01 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 86.72 10,405 902.32K 103,997
26 Jan 21 Gordon Russell L Stock Appreciation Rights Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 25.87 20,000 517.4K 220,000
8 Jan 21 Moore Edward W. Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 86.679 8,811 763.73K 45,875

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

76.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 570 539 +5.8%
Opened positions 75 67 +11.9%
Closed positions 44 53 -17.0%
Increased positions 188 174 +8.0%
Reduced positions 185 179 +3.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9B 8.35B +7.8%
Total shares 99.19M 96.76M +2.5%
Total puts 80.3K 52.9K +51.8%
Total calls 71.8K 146.1K -50.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 0.4 +208.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 13.23M $1.2B +4.1%
BLK Blackrock 12.09M $1.1B -0.2%
Aristotle Capital Management 10.02M $905.53M +7.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 6.75M $612.94M -4.4%
STT State Street 5.31M $482.13M -1.7%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 4.33M $392.86M +0.5%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 1.8M $163.83M +2.7%
Geode Capital Management 1.52M $137.57M +8.3%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.42M $128.69M -10.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.3M $117.84M -0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 1.24M +1.24M NEW
Aristotle Capital Management 10.02M +703.32K +7.6%
Vanguard 13.23M +523.22K +4.1%
PRU Prudential Financial 576.09K +522.84K +981.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 6.75M -309.33K -4.4%
Acadian Asset Management 270.33K +262.06K +3168.0%
Alley 39.69K -255.5K -86.6%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 248.27K +242.88K +4506.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 4.8K -191.11K -97.5%
CS Credit Suisse 145.76K -177.56K -54.9%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: broad, coating, deferral, digit, double, encountered, feasibility, gasoline, indemnity, inflationary, intermittent, jet, likelihood, majeure, resuming, resumption, RPA, sanitation, serving, storm, study, supplier, suspension, traditional
Removed: air, damage, exclusive, Finally, fluorescent, mix, polish, summer, undiscounted, water