Company profile

Ticker
SWK
Exchange
CEO
James M. Loree
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Stanley Works
SEC CIK
IRS number
60548860

SWK stock data

(
)

Calendar

23 Jul 19
22 Aug 19
28 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 3.76B 3.33B 3.63B 3.49B
Net income 356.3M 169.9M -106.8M 247.8M
Diluted EPS 2.37 1.13 -0.72 1.65
Net profit margin 9.47% 5.10% -2.94% 7.09%
Operating income 573.1M 376.3M 430.6M 492M
Net change in cash 28.9M -6.9M -80M -17.1M
Cash on hand 310.7M 281.8M 288.7M 368.7M
Cost of revenue 2.46B 2.23B 2.47B 2.26B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • Throughout this Management's Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”), references to Notes refer to the "Notes To (Unaudited) Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements" in Part 1, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, unless otherwise indicated.
  • The Company is a diversified global provider of hand tools, power tools and related accessories, engineered fastening systems and products, services and equipment for oil & gas and infrastructure applications, commercial electronic security and monitoring systems, healthcare solutions, and automatic doors. The Company continues to execute a growth and acquisition strategy that involves industry, geographic and customer diversification to foster sustainable revenue, earnings and cash flow growth. The Company remains focused on organic growth with margin expansion, including increasing its presence in emerging markets, and leveraging the Stanley Fulfillment System ("SFS 2.0"), which focuses on digital excellence, commercial excellence, breakthrough innovation, core SFS operating principles and functional transformation. In addition, the Company continues to make strides towards achieving its 22/22 Vision, by becoming known as one of the world’s leading innovators, continuing to deliver top-quartile financial performance and elevating its commitment to social responsibility.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: build, disciplined, entry, macro, Mexico, modest, onshore, resiliency, scrap, slower, statute, uncertain
Removed: delivering, expanding, light, provisional, reaching