Company profile

Ticker
TSN
Exchange
CEO
Noel W. White
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Tyson Foods Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
710225165

TSN stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 20
6 Jul 20
3 Oct 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 10.89B 10.82B 10.88B 10.89B
Net income 367M 561M 372M 681M
Diluted EPS 1 1.52 1.01 1.84
Net profit margin 3.37% 5.19% 3.42% 6.26%
Operating income 501M 826M 604M 781M
Net change in cash -60M 13M 78M 46M
Cash on hand 437M 497M 484M 406M
Cost of revenue 9.87B 9.38B 9.75B 9.55B
Annual (USD) Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Oct 16
Revenue 42.41B 40.05B 38.26B 36.88B
Net income 2.04B 3.03B 1.78B 1.77B
Diluted EPS 5.52 8.19 4.79 4.53
Net profit margin 4.80% 7.56% 4.65% 4.80%
Operating income 2.83B 3.03B 2.92B 2.83B
Net change in cash 214M -48M -31M -339M
Cash on hand 484M 270M 318M 349M
Cost of revenue 37.38B 34.96B 33.2B 32.18B

Financial data from Tyson Foods earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 May 20 O'Mara Noelle Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 60.08 443 26.62K 11,612.978
12 May 20 Ramsey Douglas Wayne Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 60.08 3,525 211.78K 28,251.297
12 May 20 Martin Chad Roderick Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 60.08 330 19.83K 22,288.74
12 May 20 Whitmore Justin Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 60.08 1,330 79.91K 15,883.487
30 Apr 20 Martin Chad Roderick Class A Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 279.797 0 1,677.253
16 Mar 20 O'Mara Noelle Class A Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 91.829 0 12,055.978
16 Mar 20 Ramsey Douglas Wayne Class A Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 371.862 0 31,776.297
16 Mar 20 Ramsey Douglas Wayne Class A Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 1.288 0 101.003
16 Mar 20 Martin Chad Roderick Class A Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 128.597 0 22,618.74
16 Mar 20 Whitmore Justin Class A Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 239.113 0 17,213.487
81.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 722 762 -5.2%
Opened positions 115 119 -3.4%
Closed positions 155 88 +76.1%
Increased positions 278 278
Reduced positions 258 286 -9.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 132.2B 208.28B -36.5%
Total shares 240.6M 251.07M -4.2%
Total puts 5.05M 2.82M +78.8%
Total calls 4.16M 3.43M +21.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 0.8 +47.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 32.15M $1.86B +16.9%
Vanguard 28.66M $1.66B +2.3%
BLK BlackRock 21.81M $1.26B -1.0%
STT State Street 14.28M $826.53M -1.0%
Aristotle Capital Management 8.38M $485.06M +2.7%
Aqr Capital Management 6.16M $355.43M +6.7%
LSV Asset Management 5.91M $342.14M -3.3%
Geode Capital Management 5.17M $298.89M -1.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 4.92M $284.69M -7.8%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 4.89M $282.66M -11.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 32.15M +4.64M +16.9%
Norges Bank 0 -2.83M EXIT
Boston Partners 3.1M -1.69M -35.3%
Suvretta Capital Management 0 -1.57M EXIT
Citadel Advisors 3.95K -1.53M -99.7%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 1.52M -1.38M -47.6%
Davidson Kempner Capital Management 0 -1.22M EXIT
TFC Truist Financial 1.43M +1.21M +545.2%
Millennium Management 626.54K -1.2M -65.7%
Ajo 1.04M -1.08M -51.1%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The outbreak of the COVID-19 global pandemic and associated responses has had, and is expected to continue to have, an adverse impact on our business and operations.
Management Discussion
  • We are one of the world’s largest food companies and a recognized leader in protein. Founded in 1935 by John W. Tyson and grown under three generations of family leadership, the Company has a broad portfolio of products and brands like Tyson®, Jimmy Dean®, Hillshire Farm®, Ball Park®, Wright®, Aidells®, ibp® and State Fair®. Some of the key factors influencing our business are customer demand for our products; the ability to maintain and grow relationships with customers and introduce new and innovative products to the marketplace; accessibility of international markets; market prices for our products; the cost and availability of live cattle and hogs, raw materials and feed ingredients; and operating efficiencies of our facilities.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absenteeism, adapt, adapted, age, Aid, appointed, appointment, attempted, attendance, breakroom, Brewing, broader, built, Canada, capability, capable, captured, Catering, CDC, certainty, checking, clarity, clean, cleaning, comply, conformity, consumption, contact, deep, deferral, difficulty, dining, director, disrupt, disrupted, disruption, distancing, downgrade, downstream, downturn, economy, encouraging, enhanced, ensure, ensuring, entry, erecting, evolving, examine, explore, extensive, external, extra, facilitate, feel, fleet, floor, footprint, force, geographic, Glendinning, governmental, heightening, home, impossible, inability, institutional, intact, interaction, intrasegment, jointly, label, LCNRV, led, mandated, Molson, month, notice, Operationally, opportunity, OSHA, pandemic, payroll, percentage, port, predict, preservation, preserve, President, Prevention, priority, proactive, proactively, professional, prohibited, prolonged, protracted, provision, Proxy, quantify, quarantined, recommended, redundant, refundable, Regulation, relaxed, repaid, responded, responding, run, Sandee, sanitize, scale, SEC, served, serving, shift, shifting, shopping, shutdown, sick, social, space, Stewart, strain, stricter, suspending, suspension, task, team, temperature, temporarily, top, travel, Trump, venture, Vice, visitor, worker, workforce, workplace, xxx
Removed: approval, Bureau, complex, determination, EPB, failed, Jiangsu, Nantong, Province, statutory, yuan