Ticker
EGHT
Exchange
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
8X8 Inc, Netergy Networks Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
770142404
Sign up for free to see stock prices.
8x8 Inc is a technology company. It provides cloud-based, enterprise-class software solutions that transform the way businesses communicate and collaborate globally. The company operates through two segments: America and Europe.
Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 93.77M 89.91M 85.68M 83.23M
Net income -28.13M -23.77M -21.48M -15.36M
Diluted EPS -0.29 -0.25 -0.23 -0.16
Net profit margin -30.00% -26.44% -25.07% -18.45%
Operating income -28.78M -24.24M -21.99M -15.98M
Net change in cash 248.26M 3.65M -9.88M 2.85M
Cash on hand 276.58M 28.33M 24.68M 34.56M
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17 Mar 16
Revenue 352.59M 296.5M 253.39M 209.34M
Net income -88.74M -104.5M -4.75M -5.12M
Diluted EPS -0.94 -1.14 -0.05 -0.06
Net profit margin -25.17% -35.24% -1.87% -2.45%
Operating income -90.99M -41.9M -6.67M -7.07M
Net change in cash 244.88M -9.33M 7.45M -19.53M
Cash on hand 276.58M 31.7M 41.03M 33.58M
Cost of revenue 50.69M 42.4M 37.08M

Financial data from 8x8 earnings reports

Latest Content Analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: administered, advice, allegedly, ANZ, Atlassian, Attorney, avoid, AWS, Braverman, Cablevision, cap, capped, capture, carryforward, CCPA, clarity, click, client, CODM, Cole, Columbia, compensatory, containerization, containerized, convert, converted, convertible, counsel, coupon, delisting, departure, description, dialer, disruptor, distinct, easier, elasticity, Elementum, embedded, ESPP, euro, expedient, export, expressly, extraordinary, feedback, Fisher, fit, floor, foregoing, front, Gatoff, GCP, George, GILTI, grace, grown, heavy, heightened, home, honor, impending, indenture, ineffective, inflection, insolvency, interrelated, invoice, invoiced, ISO, issuable, issuer, Jaunt, Jitsi, junior, Leader, lessee, lesser, lobby, mapped, Matthew, MediaOne, membership, milestone, Morgan, MRC, Multichannel, native, NOL, noncompliance, occasionally, OFAC, opt, orchestration, organizational, pace, PagerDuty, par, parent, partly, PartnerXchange, passed, PBX, PLC, prescribed, promulgate, proportion, punitive, Rainey, ramp, rank, Raywid, ready, redeem, redeemed, redemption, refresh, relief, reluctant, repay, repayment, restructuring, reveal, Roadshow, Roku, roughly, satisfactory, scrutiny, secondary, Secretary, sector, semiannually, servicenow, shortly, simply, smarter, SSP, stability, stand, standalone, Stanley, startup, step, Steven, strike, subleased, subordinated, succeeding, Suisse, surrendered, synthetic, tender, thereof, threshold, till, TiVo, treble, trustee, unpaid, unsecured, unwind, unwinding, upfront, variable, vast, vein, velocity, Vermont, versa, visit, Wayland, weak, WebRTC, Wilmington, workflow, Xchange, Zealand, Zinn, Zoom
Removed: achieved, advisor, affiliated, Agari, allocating, assumed, assured, attainment, automated, awarded, BESP, Blackfire, calculate, closed, complicate, Connecticut, console, consultant, continuity, copy, customization, Darren, DC, deliverable, deposited, determinable, divided, Ellen, emerged, entrenchment, expanded, Fairfield, forma, Fortune, Genovese, Hakeman, hinder, impractical, indemnity, influence, inInternal, initiative, installation, led, logging, mandatory, Mary, meal, mobility, Navigation, NE, noncurrent, North, ordering, participate, persuasive, play, priority, pro, prove, QSC, queuing, ratably, reflected, retrospectively, robust, Room, schedule, ship, simplify, Street, stretch, sustainable, tangible, title, tool, TPE, tradename, trial, Trimble, ultimately, understood, updated, VP, VSOE, wholly, worked