Loading...
Docoh

Graham (GHC)

Graham Holdings Company is a diversified holding company whose principal operations include educational services; television broadcasting; online, print and local TV news; home health and hospice care; custom manufacturing; automotive; and, restaurant venues. The Company owns Kaplan, a leading global diversified education services leader; Graham Media Group (WDIV-Detroit, KPRC-Houston, WKMG-Orlando, KSAT-San Antonio, WJXT-Jacksonville, WCWJ-Jacksonville, WSLS-Roanoke); The Slate Group; Foreign Policy; Megaphone and Pinna. The Company also owns Code3 (formerly SocialCode) and Decile, leading social marketing solutions companies; Graham Healthcare Group (Celtic Healthcare and Residential Healthcare Group), home health and hospice providers; Dekko, a manufacturer of electrical solutions for applications of workspace power solutions, architectural lighting, electrical components and assemblies; Hoover Treated Wood Products, a manufacturer of pressure-impregnated kiln-dried lumber and plywood products for fire retardant and preservative applications; Joyce/Dayton Corp., a manufacturer of screw jacks, linear actuators and lifting systems; and, Forney Corporation, a manufacturer of burners, igniters, dampers and controls for combustion processes in electric utility and industrial applications. Additionally, the Company owns Lexus of Rockville, Honda of Tysons Corner, and Jeep of Bethesda; Clyde's Restaurant Group (CRG), restaurant and entertainment venues in the Washington, DC metropolitan area; Framebridge, Inc., a custom framing service company; and, CyberVista, a cybersecurity training and workforce development company.

Company profile

Ticker
GHC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Timothy O'Shaughnessy
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
WASHINGTON POST CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
199 Sunbeam Realty, LLC • CGRH, LLC • Clyde's of Broadland, LLC • Clyde's of Chevy Chase, LLC • Clyde's Tower Oaks Lodge, LLC • Clyde's of Columbia, LLC • Clyde's of Gallery Place, LLC • Clyde's of Georgetown, LLC • Clyde's at Mark Center, LLC • Clyde's of Reston, LLC ...
IRS number
530182885

GHC stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
6 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$280.35M 100.38K 101.38K -1.0
$223.21M 422 422 0
$170.44M 482.95K 495.15K -2.5
$65.55M 44.43K 44.43K 0
$55.61M 4.93M 4.93M 0
$638K 5.85K 5.85K 0
309.49K EXIT
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

3 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 145.86M 145.86M 145.86M 145.86M 145.86M 145.86M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.28M (no burn) 29.34M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 6.12M n/a 41.99M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 139.74M n/a 103.87M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 32.7 n/a 3.5 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Anne M Mulcahy Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 574.12 43 24.69K 247
1 Jul 22 Davis Christopher C Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 574.12 47 26.98K 5,047
1 Jul 22 Wagoner G Richard JR Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 574.12 43 24.69K 1,043
1 Jul 22 Tony Allen Class B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 574.12 15 8.61K 15
7 Mar 22 Timothy J O'Shaughnessy Class B Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 426.86 3,153 1.35M 15,795
7 Mar 22 Timothy J O'Shaughnessy Stock Option Class B Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 426.86 3,153 1.35M 74,105
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 2 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Netflix
Risks
  • Risks Related to Cybersecurity, Information Technology and Data Management
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
  • This analysis should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absence, al, Australia, automatically, Bauder, British, brought, BTDR, California, Cardona, Career, case, CBS, claim, clarified, comment, concession, concrete, court, draft, easier, eliminate, encompassing, event, evidentiary, excise, exploring, fully, hearing, intention, IRS, iv, letter, list, listed, loaner, longer, Lustine, misconduct, Missouri, modestly, Mount, Northern, overcame, penalty, pending, Pound, PPPA, presumptive, proceeding, Provisional, purported, QRP, Qualified, Ratio, recertification, released, rely, rent, Replacement, replacing, settlement, sixteen, slightly, sought, spun, station, successfully, Sweet, terminated, Title, Toyota, transportation, true, typically, viability, volume, WKMG, Woodbridge
Removed: Canadian, eleven