Loading...
Docoh

Adtalem Global Education (ATGE)

Adtalem Global Education Inc. is a leading global education provider and the parent organization of American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine, Association of Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialists, Becker Professional Education, Chamberlain University, EduPristine, Ross University School of Medicine and Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine.

Company profile

Ticker
ATGE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Lisa Wardell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Adtalem Global Education, DEVRY EDUCATION GROUP, DEVRY EDUCATION GROUP INC., DEVRY INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Association of Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialists LLC • International Education Holdings, Inc. • 1% owned by Adtalem Global Education Inc. • 1% owned by International Education Holdings, Inc. • 71.04% owned by Global Education International B.V. ...
IRS number
363150143

ATGE stock data

Calendar

5 May 22
11 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 790M 790M 790M 790M 790M 790M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 39.97M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 174.9M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 615.1M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 15.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jun 22 William V Krehbiel Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 31.67 10,000 316.7K 10,000
14 Jun 22 Beck Douglas G. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 31.69 2,226 70.54K 33,854
20 May 22 James Raymond Bartholomew Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 31.65 2,380 75.33K 2,343
18 May 22 Manjunath Gangadharan Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 31.7 5,520 174.98K 5,520
0.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 0 NEW
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 2 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.72M 0 NEW
Total shares 125.76K 0 NEW
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Westport Asset Management 125.76K $3.72M NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Westport Asset Management 125.76K +125.76K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Management believes the decreased enrollments at Chamberlain and Walden, and to a lesser extent at Medical and Veterinary, are partially driven by disruptions in the nursing and healthcare markets caused by COVID-19. The amount of revenue, operating income, and earnings per share losses in the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal year 2022 driven by this disruption are not quantifiable. Management anticipates COVID-19 will continue to negatively affect consolidated revenue, operating income, and earnings per share during the remainder of fiscal year 2022 and beyond or for as long as the pandemic and the various surges continue. In the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal year 2022, we experienced higher variable expenses associated with bringing students back to campus and providing a safe environment in the context of COVID-19 as in-person instruction continues at Chamberlain and the medical and veterinary schools. These higher variable expenses are expected to continue during the remainder of fiscal year 2022; however, these are expenses incurred in the normal course of on campus operations and will not be categorized as COVID-19 expenses. COVID-19 effects on the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal year 2022 and 2021 results of operations of the Adtalem institutions are described below.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aftermath, ASR, bore, claim, Claimant, claimed, daily, flat, Indemnification, indemnify, indexed, modality, opted, recommenced, reduction, remitted, repaid, Richardo, thirteenth, Troubled, vintage, withdrawn
Removed: admitted, amend, authoritative, conform, defend, defer, displayed, dollar, expiring, filing, merit, methodology, move, moved, performing, Richard, vigorously