Loading...
Docoh

Inari Medical (NARI)

Inari Medical, Inc. is a commercial-stage medical device company focused on developing products to treat and transform the lives of patients suffering from venous diseases. Inari has developed two minimally-invasive, novel catheter-based mechanical thrombectomy devices that are designed to remove large clots from large vessels and eliminate the need for thrombolytic drugs. The company purpose-built its products for the specific characteristics of the venous system and the treatment of the two distinct manifestations of venous thromboembolism, or VTE: deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism. The ClotTriever system is 510(k)-cleared by the FDA and CE Mark approved for the treatment of deep vein thrombosis. The FlowTriever system is 510(k)-cleared by the FDA and CE Mark approved for the treatment of pulmonary embolism and clot in transit in the right atrium.

Company profile

Ticker
NARI
Exchange
CEO
William H. Hoffman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Inceptus Newco1 Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Inari Medical International, Inc. • Inari Medical Europe GmbH • Inari Medical Asia PTE. LTD. • Inari Medical Canada, Inc. ...
IRS number
452902923

NARI stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 79.72M 79.72M 79.72M 79.72M 79.72M 79.72M
Cash burn (monthly) 35.61M 966.5K 3.11M 1.12M 1.02M 228.58K
Cash used (since last report) 108.59M 2.95M 9.48M 3.42M 3.11M 697.03K
Cash remaining -28.87M 76.78M 70.24M 76.31M 76.61M 79.03M
Runway (months of cash) -0.8 79.4 22.6 68.1 75.1 345.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Sep 22 Milder Donald B Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 80.25 7,000 561.75K 3,199,614
9 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 77.64 6,175 479.43K 348,901
9 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 76.79 5,533 424.88K 355,076
9 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 75.69 1,984 150.17K 360,609
8 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 75.12 16,308 1.23M 362,593
7 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 72.42 5,226 378.47K 378,901
7 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 71.89 14,062 1.01M 384,127
7 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 70.94 6,066 430.32K 398,189
7 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 69.73 4,646 323.97K 404,255
7 Sep 22 William Hoffman Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 0 30,000 0 408,901
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 226 212 +6.6%
Opened positions 43 42 +2.4%
Closed positions 29 21 +38.1%
Increased positions 92 87 +5.7%
Reduced positions 62 60 +3.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.47B 4.09B -15.2%
Total shares 49.62M 45.35M +9.4%
Total puts 162.8K 161.4K +0.9%
Total calls 77.9K 269.2K -71.1%
Total put/call ratio 2.1 0.6 +248.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Wellington Management 4.8M $326.1M +3.7%
BLK Blackrock 4.56M $309.87M +96.4%
Vanguard 4M $271.98M +13.7%
Capital International Investors 2.92M $198.47M +2.9%
MCQEF Macquarie 2.89M $196.2M -0.9%
Alliancebernstein 2.62M $178.18M -8.5%
CNVT CVF 2.59M $236.54M 0.0%
Cooperatieve Gilde Healthcare IV U.A. 2.4M $197.71M 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.97M $133.69M +22.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.82M $123.56M +1.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 4.56M +2.24M +96.4%
STT State Street 1.3M +573.23K +78.6%
Vanguard 4M +481.61K +13.7%
Brown Advisory 1.08M +383.51K +55.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.97M +356.31K +22.1%
Point72 Asset Management 0 -345.6K EXIT
Millennium Management 305.93K -302.36K -49.7%
Jennison Associates 513.36K -290.59K -36.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 98.63K -256.97K -72.3%
Allspring Global Investments 1.31M -245.78K -15.8%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Basel, calendar, disproportionate, index, indexed, infrequently, national, reliable, space, unusual
Removed: affecting, created, define, doubtful, evaluate, formulate, hundred, instance, metric, multiple, nearest, notice, regularly, review, rounded