Loading...
Docoh

Abeona Therapeutics (ABEO)

Abeona Therapeutics Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing gene and cell therapies for serious diseases. Abeona's clinical programs include EB-101, its autologous, gene-corrected cell therapy for recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa in Phase 3 development, as well as ABO-102 and ABO-101, novel AAV-based gene therapies for Sanfilippo syndrome types A and B (MPS IIIA and MPS IIIB), respectively, in Phase 1/2 development. The Company's portfolio also features AAV-based gene therapies for ophthalmic diseases with high unmet medical needs. Abeona's novel, next-generation AIM™ capsids have shown potential to improve tropism profiles for a variety of devastating diseases. Abeona's fully functional, gene and cell therapy GMP manufacturing facility produces EB-101 for the pivotal Phase 3 VIITAL™ study and is capable of clinical and commercial production of AAV-based gene therapies.

Company profile

Ticker
ABEO
Exchange
CEO
Joao Siffert
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACCESS PHARMACEUTICALS INC, CHEMEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC, PLASMATECH BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Abeona Therapeutics LLC • Abeona Therapeutics Europe, S.L. • MacroChem Corporation • Virium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ...
IRS number
830221517

ABEO stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.02M 12.02M 12.02M 12.02M 12.02M 12.02M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.73M 1.34M 2.67M 7.51M 3M 5.27M
Cash used (since last report) 6.77M 1.92M 3.82M 10.75M 4.3M 7.55M
Cash remaining 5.25M 10.1M 8.2M 1.27M 7.72M 4.47M
Runway (months of cash) 1.1 7.5 3.1 0.2 2.6 0.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jul 22 Vazzano Joseph Walter Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 12,000 0 20,000
15 Jun 22 Mark Alvino Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.1549 20,000 3.1K 27,181
6 Jun 22 Mark Alvino Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 0.1561 35,000 5.46K 47,181
1 Jun 22 Vishwas Seshadri Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.16 81,525 13.04K 268,475
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: assume, assumption, ASU, bid, combined, confirming, constraint, consummated, curtail, cut, distribution, doubt, effectuate, embedded, enhanced, entity, escrow, FASB, fourth, fraction, fractional, half, higher, hinder, holder, implement, individually, instrument, issuable, issuance, longer, multiplied, notification, occurrence, ophthalmology, passed, pertaining, Pharmaceutical, premium, proportional, Proportionate, proportionately, prove, purpose, redemption, refund, reimburse, reimbursement, reserved, retroactively, Rett, Rule, Secretary, sooner, stockholder, subsequent, subsequently, Subtopic, summary, tiered, transition, Ultragenyx, underwent, underwriting, underwritten, upfront, vendor, voucher, warrant, wrong
Removed: accessing, adverse, April, calculate, carry, contract, dilution, expenditure, favor, hand, IIIB, lack, loan, marketable, summarized