Docoh
Loading...

AN Autonation

AutoNation, Inc. engages in the provision of automotive products and services. It operates through the following segments: Domestic, Import, Premium Luxury, and Corporate & Other. The Domestic segment comprises retail automotive franchises that sell new vehicles manufactured by General Motors, Ford and Chrysler. The Import segment includes retail automotive franchises that sell new vehicles manufactured primarily by Toyota, Honda, and Nissan. The Premium Luxury segment consists of retail automotive franchises that sell new vehicles manufactured primarily by Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Audi, and Lexus. The Corporate & Other segment involves in the collision centres, auction operations and stand-alone used vehicle sales and service centres. The company was founded by Steven Richard Berrard and Harry Wayne Huizenga Sr. in 1991 and is headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Company profile

Ticker
AN
Exchange
CEO
Michael J. Jackson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AUTONATION INC /FL, REPUBLIC INDUSTRIES INC, REPUBLIC WASTE INDUSTRIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
731105145

AN stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 Feb 21
17 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Autonation earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Mar 21 David B Edelson Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 88.0101 5,000 440.05K 45,811
15 Mar 21 David B Edelson Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Aquire M No No 34.51 5,000 172.55K 50,811
15 Mar 21 David B Edelson Stock Option Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 34.51 5,000 172.55K 0
10 Mar 21 James R Bender Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 87.0231 3,808 331.38K 10,613
10 Mar 21 Michael J Jackson Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 87.2934 14,786 1.29M 209,243
10 Mar 21 Michael J Jackson Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 86.872 12,852 1.12M 224,029
10 Mar 21 Michael J Jackson Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Aquire M No No 54.04 27,638 1.49M 236,881
10 Mar 21 Michael J Jackson Employee Stock Option Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 54.04 27,638 1.49M 0
9 Mar 21 Michael J Jackson Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 90.1313 800 72.11K 209,243
9 Mar 21 Michael J Jackson Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 89.588 2,200 197.09K 210,043

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

63.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 313 292 +7.2%
Opened positions 62 71 -12.7%
Closed positions 41 31 +32.3%
Increased positions 99 86 +15.1%
Reduced positions 109 92 +18.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.87B 2.92B +32.2%
Total shares 52.1M 55.25M -5.7%
Total puts 294.4K 323.6K -9.0%
Total calls 187.5K 892.9K -79.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.6 0.4 +333.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.86M $478.77M +1.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.93M $343.79M -1.2%
BLK Blackrock 4.8M $334.87M -2.9%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 2.38M $165.79M -44.1%
Victory Capital Management 2.37M $165.58M +7502.0%
RBS Partners 2.23M $155.93M -0.7%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 2.04M $142.04M -54.2%
Eminence Capital 1.81M $125.97M NEW
STT State Street 1.59M $110.79M +2.5%
IVZ Invesco 1.4M $97.63M +14.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 2.04M -2.41M -54.2%
Victory Capital Management 2.37M +2.34M +7502.0%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 2.38M -1.87M -44.1%
Eminence Capital 1.81M +1.81M NEW
Norges Bank 681.61K +681.61K NEW
Millennium Management 5.86K -532.15K -98.9%
Ajo 36.48K -468K -92.8%
Aqr Capital Management 1.22M -448.26K -26.8%
FMR 1.16M -324.88K -21.9%
CGM Trust 0 -320K EXIT
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ACP, analyst, book, Certification, closure, coverage, dignity, distancing, document, downturn, embedded, encumbered, exacerbate, exit, field, foster, freezing, GAAP, greatest, guide, heighten, Inline, Interactive, intuitive, involuntary, JacksonChief, Label, Linkbase, magnitude, norman, omnichannel, onset, outreach, pandemic, pick, plant, postponement, postponing, prioritized, procedure, prolonged, proprietary, recession, recover, recoverable, reinstated, rollout, sanitization, scenario, Schema, scope, shelter, solution, stay, Subaru, subsided, suspended, Taxonomy, temporarily, tight, tighter, travel, underling, unforeseen, variation, volunteerism, workforce, Workplace, worst, XBRL
Removed: Alphabet, anniversary, cheryl, coordinated, Delaware, density, divest, dividend, doubtful, earliest, exceeding, FASB, final, foregoing, forma, immaterial, interim, launched, lifestyle, methodology, miller, modified, optimal, partnered, partnership, payroll, preliminary, pro, pursue, realignment, role, sourced, Treasurer, Tyson, unissued, utilized, wiper