Company profile

Ticker
LNG
Exchange
CEO
Jack A. Fusco
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Bexy Communications Inc, Cheniere Energy Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
954352386

LNG stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 Aug 19
25 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 2.29B 2.26B 2.38B 1.82B
Net income -114M 141M 67M 65M
Diluted EPS -0.44 0.54 0.26 0
Net profit margin -4.97% 6.24% 2.81% 3.57%
Operating income 432M 606M 516M 425M
Net change in cash 1.19B 112M -8M 115M
Cash on hand 2.28B 1.09B 981M 989M
Cost of revenue 1.28B 1.2B 1.52B 1.03B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 7.99B 5.6B 1.28B 271M
Net income 471M -393M -610M -975M
Diluted EPS 1.9 -1.68 -2.67 -4.3
Net profit margin 5.90% -7.02% -47.54% -360%
Operating income 2.02B 1.39B -30M -449M
Net change in cash 259M -154M -325.11M -546.47M
Cash on hand 981M 722M 876M 1.2B
Cost of revenue 4.6B 3.12B 582M -15M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • This quarterly report contains certain statements that are, or may be deemed to be, “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). All statements, other than statements of historical or present facts or conditions, included herein or incorporated herein by reference are “forward-looking statements.” Included among “forward-looking statements” are, among other things: 
  • All of these types of statements, other than statements of historical or present facts or conditions, are forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “achieve,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “continue,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “pursue,” “target,” the negative of such terms or other comparable terminology. The forward-looking statements contained in this quarterly report are largely based on our expectations, which reflect estimates and assumptions made by our management. These estimates and assumptions reflect our best judgment based on currently known market conditions and other factors. Although we believe that such estimates are reasonable, they are inherently uncertain and involve a number of risks and uncertainties beyond our control. In addition, assumptions may prove to be inaccurate. We caution that the forward-looking statements contained in this quarterly report are not guarantees of future performance and that such statements may not be realized or the forward-looking statements or events may not occur. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated or implied in forward-looking statements as a result of a variety of factors described in this quarterly report and in the other reports and other information that we file with the SEC, including those discussed under “Risk Factors” in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018. All forward-looking statements attributable to us or persons acting on our behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by these risk factors. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date made, and other than
  • as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement or provide reasons why actual results may differ, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: accrual, Allianz, Apache, appointed, Audit, Committee, Endesa, framework, GmbH, growth, highest, improvement, inclusive, isolation, member, Michele, multiplied, nonperformance, open, Persero, Pertamina, platform, prime, program, proprietary, PT, published, Spread, sublimit, unavailable
Removed: constructed, corroborative, determination, entering, evaluate, extrapolation, justify, lacked, marketplace, real, referenced, refinance, represented, requirement, resulting, tranche