Docoh
Loading...

RYN Rayonier

Rayonier is a leading timberland real estate investment trust with assets located in some of the most productive softwood timber growing regions in the United States and New Zealand. As of December 31, 2020, Rayonier owned or leased under long-term agreements approximately 2.7 million acres of timberlands located in the U.S. South (1.73 million acres), U.S.Pacific Northwest (507,000 acres) and New Zealand (417,000 acres). The Company also acts as the managing member in a private equity timber fund business with three funds comprising approximately 141,000 acres. On a 'look-through basis', the Company's ownership in the timber fund business equates to approximately 17,000 acres.

Company profile

Ticker
RYN
Exchange
CEO
David Nunes
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ITT RAYONIER INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
132607329

RYN stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
30 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Rayonier earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Common Shares Sell Dispose S No No 38.5 4,493 172.98K 52,545
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Common Shares Option exercise Aquire M No No 34.98 4,493 157.17K 57,038
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Common Shares Sell Dispose S No No 38.5 1,106 42.58K 52,545
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Common Shares Option exercise Aquire M No No 31.2763 1,106 34.59K 53,651
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Common Shares Sell Dispose S No No 38.5 567 21.83K 52,545
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Common Shares Option exercise Aquire M No No 32.6509 567 18.51K 53,112
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Employee Stock Option Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 34.98 4,493 157.17K 0
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Employee Stock Option Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 31.2763 1,106 34.59K 0
1 Jun 21 Bridwell Mark R Employee Stock Option Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 32.6509 567 18.51K 0
28 May 21 David L Nunes Common Shares Sell Dispose S No No 38.0208 200,000 7.6M 236,473

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

86.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 277 283 -2.1%
Opened positions 20 39 -48.7%
Closed positions 26 34 -23.5%
Increased positions 78 67 +16.4%
Reduced positions 99 106 -6.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.89B 3.54B +10.0%
Total shares 120.78M 120.44M +0.3%
Total puts 0 16.9K EXIT
Total calls 113.8K 139.5K -18.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.1
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 20.36M $656.45M -3.8%
Vanguard 19.28M $621.82M +2.9%
BLK Blackrock 13.61M $438.8M +4.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 10.33M $333.18M +5.2%
IPXAF Impax Asset Management 8.95M $287.39M +8.6%
Pictet Asset Management 4.06M $131.08M +19.8%
STT State Street 3.3M $106.31M +2.4%
Confluence Investment Management 2.92M $94.06M -0.4%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.75M $88.84M +15.7%
Victory Capital Management 2.51M $80.94M -8.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.52M EXIT
TROW T. Rowe Price 20.36M -804.4K -3.8%
IPXAF Impax Asset Management 8.95M +707.87K +8.6%
Pictet Asset Management 4.06M +670.58K +19.8%
BLK Blackrock 13.61M +610.38K +4.7%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 1.39M +594.66K +74.5%
Renaissance Technologies 1.55M -554.1K -26.4%
Vanguard 19.28M +534.48K +2.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 10.33M +512.54K +5.2%
Balyasny Asset Management 155.73K -434.68K -73.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Chesapeake Utilities
Risks
  • We are exposed to the cyclicality of the markets in which we operate and other factors beyond our control, which could adversely affect our results of operations.
  • Changes in energy and fuel costs could affect our results of operations and financial condition.
  • The industries in which we operate are highly competitive.
  • We are subject to risks associated with an increase in market interest rates.
  • Weather and other natural conditions may limit our timber harvest and sales.
  • Entitlement and development of real estate entail a lengthy, uncertain and costly governmental approval process, which could adversely affect our ability to grow the businesses in our Real Estate segment.
  • We depend on third parties for logging and transportation services and increases in the costs or decreases in the availability of quality service providers could adversely affect our business.
  • We are subject to risks associated with doing business outside of the U.S.
  • Our estimates of timber inventories and growth rates may be inaccurate, which could impair our ability to realize expected revenues.
  • Our businesses are subject to extensive environmental laws and regulations that may restrict or adversely affect our ability to conduct our business.
  • Loss of our REIT status would adversely affect our cash flow and stock price.
  • Lack of shareholder ownership and transfer restrictions in our articles of incorporation may affect our ability to qualify as a REIT.
  • We are subject to risks associated with the discontinuation of LIBOR.
  • The impacts of climate-related initiatives, at the international, U.S. federal and state levels, remain uncertain at this time.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg