Company profile

Ticker
SIEB
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Michaels J Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
111796714

SIEB stock data

(
)

Calendar

13 Nov 19
12 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 7.14M 7.06M 6.43M 6.49M
Net income 1.1M 992K 1.01M 5.35M
Diluted EPS 0.04 0.04 0.04 0.2
Net profit margin 15.45% 14.05% 15.65% 82.49%
Net change in cash -436K 900K -3.46M -112K
Cash on hand 4.23M 4.67M 3.77M 7.23M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 30.04M 13.11M 9.81M 10.1M
Net income 11.96M 2.16M -5.58M -2.87M
Diluted EPS 0.44 .10 -.25 0.13
Net profit margin 39.83% 16.45% -56.85% -28.42%
Operating income 2.31M -5.58M -3.09M
Net change in cash 3.46M 1.04M -6.69M 2.67M
Cash on hand 7.23M 3.77M 2.73M 9.42M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Securities market volatility and other securities industry risk could adversely affect our business.
  • Lower price levels in the securities markets may reduce our profitability.
  • There is intense competition in the brokerage industry.
  • Failure to protect client data or prevent breaches of our information systems could expose us to liability or reputational damage.
  • We may be exposed to damage to our business or our reputation by cybersecurity breaches.
  • Our advisory services subject us to additional risks.
  • We are subject to extensive government regulation.
  • Legislation has and may continue to result in changes to rules and regulations applicable to our business, which may negatively impact our business and financial results.
  • We are subject to net capital requirements.
  • Our customers may fail to pay us.
  • An increase in volume on our systems or other events could cause them to malfunction.
  • We rely on information processing and communications systems to process and record our transactions.
  • Rapid market or technological changes may render our technology obsolete or decrease the attractiveness of our products and services to our clients.
  • We depend on our ability to attract and retain key personnel.
  • We may be unable to realize the anticipated benefits of our cost cutting efforts or it may take longer than anticipated for us to realize any benefits from increased cost efficiencies or economies of scale, if at all.
  • Our principal shareholder has the ability to control key decisions submitted to a vote of our shareholders.
  • There may be no public market for our Common Stock.
  • Our future ability to pay dividends to holders of our Common Stock is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and will be limited by our ability to generate sufficient earnings and cash flows.
  • Potential strategic acquisitions and other business growth could increase costs and regulatory and integration risks.
Management Discussion
  • Our income before income taxes rose in 2018 by $5,050,000, or 219%, from the prior year, primarily due to the incremental client assets and client activity from the StockCross Retail Assets as well as the rising interest rate environment. This increase in revenue was partially offset by the increase in operating expenses associated with the StockCross Retail Assets such as commissions, clearing fees, as well as technology costs. A smaller component of expenses increased in 2018 from the prior year due to the additional office space and miscellaneous G&A expenses related to the personnel acquired from StockCross, PWC and KCAT.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: breaking, escrow, footage, member, October, percentage, prime, rounded, slower, SNXT, square, STCH, Weeden
Removed: broker, filing, KCAT