Loading...
Docoh

Jefferies Financial (JEF)

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. is a diversified financial services company engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. Jefferies Group LLC, its largest subsidiary, is the largest independent full-service global investment banking firm headquartered in the U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
JEF
Exchange
CEO
Richard Handler
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LEUCADIA NATIONAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Alumni Forest Products, LLC • Baldwin Enterprise, LLC • BEI Arch Holdings, LLC • BEI Italia Wireless LLC • BEI-Longhorn, LLC • Chardaho, LLC • Foursight Capital LLC • Foursight Holding LLC • Foursight Receivables LLC • HomeFed LLC ...
IRS number
132615557

JEF stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
6 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$97.7M 8.22M 8.22M 0
$60.53M 3.73M 3.73M 0
$39.36M 5.26M 5.26M 0
$9.04M 1.27M 1.27M 0
$1.44M 3.9M 3.9M 0
$276K 8K 8K 0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

8 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
30 Nov 22
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Nov 21 Nov 20 Nov 19 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Jul 22 Rocco J Nittoli Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 32.4001 1,000 32.4K 0
28 Jul 22 Rocco J Nittoli Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 32.4101 6,000 194.46K 1,000
27 Jul 22 Steinberg Joseph S Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 20.75 2,000 41.5K 2,436,979
27 Jul 22 Steinberg Joseph S Option - Right to Buy Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 20.75 2,000 41.5K 0
27 Jul 22 Brian P Friedman Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 20.75 2,000 41.5K 7,177,591
27 Jul 22 Brian P Friedman Option - Right to Buy Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 20.75 2,000 41.5K 0
25 Jul 22 Jones Thomas W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 31.2111 40,000 1.25M 55,962
28 Jun 22 Barry J Alperin Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 28.25 265 7.49K 46,554
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 2.28M EXIT
Total shares 0 58.48K EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Eagle Asset Management 0 -58.48K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: antidilutive, ApiJect, challenged, challenging, commensurate, delayed, persistent, pressure, round, SOFR, Ukrainian, unrest
Removed: demonstrated, Eurodollar