Docoh
Loading...

FICO Fair, Isaac

Fair Isaac Corp. engages in the provision of decision management solutions. It operates through the following segments: Applications, Scores, and Decision Management Software. The Applications segment includes decision management applications designed for a type of business problem or process such as marketing, account origination, customer management, fraud, collections, and insurance claims management. The Scores segment consists of business-to-business scoring solutions and services, business-to-consumer scoring solutions and services including myFICO solutions for consumers, and associated professional services. The Decision Management Software segment comprises the analytic and decision management software tools, FICO decision management suite, and associated professional services. The company was founded by Bill Fair and Earl Isaac in 1956 and is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
FICO
Exchange
Website
CEO
William Lansing
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FAIR ISAAC & COMPANY INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
941499887

FICO stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Jan 21
13 Apr 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Fair, Isaac earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 484.414 1,000 484.41K 37,405
30 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 483.952 6,228 3.01M 38,405
30 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 482.752 2,100 1.01M 44,633
30 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 481.658 1,400 674.32K 46,733
30 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 480.495 1,000 480.5K 48,133
30 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 479.292 1,000 479.29K 49,133
30 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 477.565 200 95.51K 50,133
23 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 475.88 3,660 1.74M 50,333
23 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 475 7,672 3.64M 53,993
23 Mar 21 James M Wehmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 474.16 2,055 974.4K 61,665

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

85.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 493 459 +7.4%
Opened positions 73 59 +23.7%
Closed positions 39 36 +8.3%
Increased positions 173 181 -4.4%
Reduced positions 170 138 +23.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.84B 11.17B +23.9%
Total shares 25.12M 24.65M +1.9%
Total puts 69.3K 142.8K -51.5%
Total calls 276.8K 141.4K +95.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 1.0 -75.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.51M $2.31B +0.6%
Vanguard 2.78M $1.42B +2.1%
Melvin Capital Management 975K $498.26M -13.3%
STT State Street 904.82K $462.4M -2.6%
Wellington Management 886.76K $453.17M +29.1%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 860.02K $438.73M -8.0%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 537.5K $274.69M +11.5%
WCM Investment Management 524.92K $268.26M +18.3%
Geode Capital Management 389.48K $198.82M +19.4%
AF Advisors 378.87K $193.56M -0.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 886.76K +200.14K +29.1%
Norges Bank 180.21K +180.21K NEW
Carillon Tower Advisers 153.99K +153.99K NEW
Melvin Capital Management 975K -150K -13.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 205.38K +147.32K +253.8%
Westfield Capital Management 14.69K -101.7K -87.4%
WCM Investment Management 524.92K +81.25K +18.3%
Victory Capital Management 220.29K -76.03K -25.7%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 860.02K -74.44K -8.0%
MARSHALL WACE ASIA 0 -71.36K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Equifax
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abandoned, accessed, affiliated, attack, automotive, backlog, characterize, Court, cyber, degrade, deliberate, destruction, disable, disaster, disconnected, disposing, email, erosion, espionage, exploiting, facilitate, firm, footprint, foregoing, free, fully, human, incident, inexpensive, inseparable, insider, interpretation, intrusion, joint, legacy, life, light, lost, malware, medical, modification, morale, notice, obscure, outage, phishing, President, prompt, question, ransomware, rare, recover, remediate, replace, residual, run, scrutiny, steal, stolen, store, strict, suitable, terrorist, Tonbeller, unintentional, uninterrupted, unrest, venture, vi, Vice, withdrawal, workforce
Removed: add, alter, antidilutive, architecture, auto, borrowing, calculating, classification, collateralized, collectability, commencement, comparative, comprise, compromise, computation, deal, demographic, designation, detection, discount, distraction, divestiture, EBITDA, elapsed, estate, exclude, exercised, expansion, expired, fee, group, hindsight, inclusion, incorporating, indenture, index, lease, magnitude, migrating, mix, modified, noncompliance, November, opening, package, pattern, policy, positive, predetermined, prepaid, quantifying, real, referendum, remained, rent, repay, retained, retrospective, stringent, treasury, unchanged, unexpected, weighted