Loading...
Docoh

Sanmina (SANM)

Sanmina Corporation, a Fortune 500 company is a leading integrated manufacturing solutions provider serving the fastest growing segments of the global Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) market. Recognized as a technology leader, Sanmina provides end-to-end manufacturing solutions, delivering superior quality and support to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) primarily in the communications networks, cloud solutions, industrial, defense, medical and automotive. Sanmina has facilities strategically located in key regions throughout the world.

Company profile

Ticker
SANM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robert Eulau
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SANMINA CORP/DE, SANMINA-SCI CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AET Holdings Limited • CertainSource Technology Group Inc. • CST Real Estate LLC • Davos Group Limited • Hadco Corporation • Hadco Santa Clara, Inc. • MPSTOR Limited • Primary Sourcing Corp. • Sanmina (B.V.I.) Ltd • Sanmina Dutch Holdings B.V. ...
IRS number
770228183

SANM stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

3 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 493.31M 493.31M 493.31M 493.31M 493.31M 493.31M
Cash burn (monthly) 22.2M 10.88M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 35.69M 17.49M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 457.62M 475.82M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 20.6 43.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 22 Goldsberry John Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 50.004 2,450 122.51K 15,143
4 Aug 22 Goldsberry John Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 49.896 5,640 281.41K 17,593
17 May 22 REID ALAN McWILLIAMS Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 43.329 10,000 433.29K 34,000
4 May 22 Billinger Brent Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 42.33 2,520 106.67K 11,742
15 Apr 22 Billinger Brent Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 39.59 2,480 98.18K 14,262
15 Mar 22 Lane Rita S. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 40 4,500 180K 35,610
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 261 261
Opened positions 30 32 -6.3%
Closed positions 30 26 +15.4%
Increased positions 80 97 -17.5%
Reduced positions 112 85 +31.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 39.07B 66.89B -41.6%
Total shares 54.67M 56.69M -3.6%
Total puts 9.3K 22.8K -59.2%
Total calls 30.5K 24.8K +23.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.9 -66.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.21M $416M +0.8%
Vanguard 6.78M $276.16M -2.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.69M $190.82M +2.0%
Earnest Partners 3.64M $148.38M -2.7%
STT State Street 2.4M $97.85M -6.1%
LSV Asset Management 2.14M $86.97M -5.4%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.01M $81.89M -6.6%
Geode Capital Management 1.25M $50.87M +4.5%
BAC Bank Of America 1.11M $45.04M +1.1%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 950.48K $38.71M -4.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Wasatch Advisors 8.05K -761.47K -99.0%
DnB Asset Management AS 905.48K -694.14K -43.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 810.25K +553.82K +216.0%
Victory Capital Management 562.92K +480.2K +580.5%
Donald Smith & Co. 23.14K -312.86K -93.1%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -288.4K EXIT
Alyeska Investment 0 -279.8K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 667.13K +273.66K +69.5%
Global Alpha Capital Management 251.84K +251.84K NEW
Vanguard 6.78M -197.76K -2.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales increased 21.8% in the third quarter of 2022 compared to the third quarter of 2021. Net sales increased 11.3% for the nine months ended July 2, 2022 compared to the nine months ended July 3, 2021. These increases were primarily due to stronger demand overall, our ability to pass to our customers the increased cost of components caused by supply constraints and new programs in our industrial and data communications segments.
  • Gross margin was 8.2% for the third quarter of 2022 and the third quarter of 2021. IMS gross margin decreased to 7.3% for the third quarter of 2022, from 7.6% for the third quarter of 2021. Despite an increase in revenue, IMS gross margin decreased primarily because there was little to no markup on the increased cost of components that we were able to pass on to our customers. CPS gross margin increased to 11.9% for the third quarter of 2022, from 11.1% for the third quarter of 2021, primarily due to higher revenues and a more favorable mix.
  • Gross margin was 8.1% for the nine months ended July 2, 2022 and 8.2% for the nine months ended July 3, 2021. IMS gross margin was 7.2% for each of the nine months ended July 2, 2022 and the nine months ended July 3, 2021. Despite significantly higher revenues, CPS gross margin decreased to 11.9% for the nine months ended July 2, 2022, from 12.6% for the nine months ended July 3, 2021 due to a less favorable mix.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: commensurate, evidence, markup, positive, recession, resumed, signaling, submission, tentative, tentatively, wholly
Removed: attempt, contesting, hijacking, landowner, mitigate, mitigated, put, recessionary, replacement, vehicle