Loading...
Docoh

Forward Air (FWRD)

Forward Air Corporation is a leading asset-light freight and logistics company. It provides LTL, final mile, truckload, intermodal drayage and pool distribution services across the United States and in Canada. Headquartered in Greeneville, Tennessee, Forward operates approximately 200 facilities across the country and employs more than 5,200 people nationwide. It is more than a transportation company. As a single resource for your shipping needs, Forward is your supply chain partner.

Company profile

Ticker
FWRD
Exchange
CEO
Tom Schmitt
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LANDAIR SERVICES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
FAF, INC. • FORWARD AIR, INC. • Forward Air Solutions, Inc. • Central States Trucking Co. • Central States Logistics, Inc. • TQI HOLDINGS, INC. • Forward Air Royalty, LLC • Forward Air Technology • FACSBI, LLC • Towne Holdings, LLC ...
IRS number
621120025

FWRD stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

9 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jun 22 Allen Ronald W Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 18.898 0 148.724
14 Jun 22 Bonebrake Valerie A Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 15.642 0 145.468
14 Jun 22 Campbell C Robert Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 14.429 0 825.146
11 May 22 Amicarella Ana B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,227 0 10,395
11 May 22 Nayak Chitra Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,227 0 2,904
96.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 240 236 +1.7%
Opened positions 32 47 -31.9%
Closed positions 28 22 +27.3%
Increased positions 84 71 +18.3%
Reduced positions 95 87 +9.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.42B 4.89B -30.0%
Total shares 25.99M 26.37M -1.4%
Total puts 7.4K 6.2K +19.4%
Total calls 4.2K 20.3K -79.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.8 0.3 +476.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.12M $402.71M +0.9%
Vanguard 2.92M $285.35M +1.0%
Ancora Advisors 1.35M $131.62M -9.3%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.28M $125.51M -2.6%
SAMG Silvercrest Asset Management 1.28M $124.95M +0.0%
ArrowMark Colorado 1.23M $120.1M -0.7%
Clearbridge Advisors 1.1M $107.81M +0.1%
STT State Street 1.06M $103.31M +7.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 918.17K $89.78M -1.3%
Royce & Associates 873.01K $85.36M +28.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -265.07K EXIT
Royce & Associates 873.01K +195.37K +28.8%
Ancora Advisors 1.35M -138.26K -9.3%
Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust 187.18K -118.49K -38.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 72.1K -111.09K -60.6%
IVZ Invesco 93.45K -92.45K -49.7%
STT State Street 1.06M +72.22K +7.3%
Emerald Advisers 226.74K -69.69K -23.5%
Victory Capital Management 512.1K -66.9K -11.6%
Renaissance Technologies 63.24K +63.24K NEW

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adequate, adequately, Agency, America, analyze, annum, approach, armed, arrangement, back, capture, certification, certified, charitable, close, Coast, combat, commodity, community, comprised, computed, computing, conflict, consisted, consisting, consumption, dense, density, Department, destination, diesel, direct, distance, Diversity, divided, dividing, door, Edgmon, educate, efficiency, eligible, eliminated, emission, encourage, energy, EPA, fail, fewer, fluctuated, focused, foundation, Freedom, Fright, fully, functional, fundraising, Gas, GHG, Golf, Green, guarantee, haul, healthier, heavily, Hope, hour, House, human, imbalance, Inaugural, influenced, inherently, intercompany, inverse, judgment, Kent, largest, length, live, mandatory, manifestation, maximize, monitor, oil, origin, outlining, partner, partnership, permitted, political, Port, postponed, practicable, producing, profile, profitability, profitably, promote, promoting, provisional, publication, quality, recently, recruiting, regularly, repaid, repayment, Roadway, Roseville, roughly, scheduled, Seattle, seek, settlement, size, SmartWay, statistic, striving, suitable, Supplier, Tacoma, team, terrorist, TLS, tournament, tracking, trade, trafficking, training, travel, treasury, understand, unfavorable, unpaid, variable, verifying, Washington, weather, weekly, West, women, Workplace, world, yard
Removed: acceptable, airport, Albany, Atlanta, attainment, began, benchmarking, Carolina, Charter, Chicago, clarity, CLW, Committee, conduct, Counterparty, criteria, degree, detailed, expand, expanding, explored, favorable, feedback, fourth, FSA, funded, gain, Georgia, guide, Hall, Head, identifying, improvement, initial, initiated, inorganic, introduce, lender, Linn, Logistix, mapped, met, mileage, Nominating, Noncurrent, oversight, prioritization, prioritizing, provision, reallocated, reclassified, reference, refine, refund, remit, revised, role, SASB, separately, served, Shortly, Southeastern, staffed, stakeholder, Star, Sustainable, Tennessee, updated, utilized, utilizing, vision, yielded