Loading...
Docoh

ATI (ATI)

ATI is a $3 billion global manufacturer solving the world's most difficult challenges through materials science; advanced, integrated process technologies; and relentlessly innovative people. They serve customers whose demanding applications need to fly higher, dig deeper, stand stronger, and last longer— anywhere on, above, or below the earth. They partner to create new specialty materials in forms that deliver ultimate performance and long-term value in applications like jet engine forgings and 3D-printed aerospace components. They produce powders for forging and additive manufacturing; rolled materials, and finished components. Their specialty materials withstand extremes of temperature, stress and corrosion to improve and protect human lives every day.

Company profile

Ticker
ATI
Exchange
CEO
Robert Wetherbee
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ALLEGHENY TECHNOLOGIES INC, ALLEGHENY TELEDYNE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ALC Funding Corporation • Allegheny Ludlum, LLC • ATI Flat Rolled Products Holdings LLC • ATI Ladish LLC • ATI Operating Holdings, LLC • ATI Properties, Inc. • Shanghai STAL Precision Stainless Steel Company Limited • TDY Holdings, LLC • TDY Industries, LLC • TDY Holdings Limited ...
IRS number
251792394

ATI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$33.00
Low target
$33.00
High target
$33.00
Keybanc
Maintains
Overweight
$33.00
5 Aug 22
Wolfe Research
Upgraded
Outperform
$33.00
5 Aug 22

Calendar

4 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 274M 274M 274M 274M 274M 274M
Cash burn (monthly) 14.23M 16.54M 10.3M (no burn) 1.73M 8.64M
Cash used (since last report) 22.35M 25.97M 16.17M n/a 2.72M 13.57M
Cash remaining 251.65M 248.03M 257.83M n/a 271.28M 260.43M
Runway (months of cash) 17.7 15.0 25.0 n/a 156.5 30.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Karl D Schwartz Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 31.22 1,000 31.22K 63,832.95
28 Jul 22 Karl D Schwartz Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 25 2,000 50K 64,832.95
19 Jul 22 Diggs James C Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share Sell Dispose S No Yes 24 12,500 300K 46,059.815
17 May 22 M Leroy Ball Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,309 0 28,763
17 May 22 Carlisle Herbert J Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,309 0 29,747
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 283 236 +19.9%
Opened positions 73 37 +97.3%
Closed positions 26 36 -27.8%
Increased positions 73 81 -9.9%
Reduced positions 102 82 +24.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.64B 2.26B +60.8%
Total shares 138.54M 139.73M -0.9%
Total puts 913.2K 639K +42.9%
Total calls 1.59M 117.5K +1249.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 5.4 -89.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 20.66M $554.54M -1.0%
Vanguard 14.08M $377.99M +1.9%
Capital International Investors 12.18M $326.86M +0.0%
STT State Street 9.94M $266.82M +14.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co 5.83M $97.71M 0.0%
Frontier Capital Management 5.45M $112.66M 0.0%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 4.48M $120.37M -1.2%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 3.62M $97.15M -0.3%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 3.58M $96.14M +19.9%
Capital International 3.38M $90.76M -0.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Channing Capital Management 3.35M -2.35M -41.3%
Driehaus Capital Management 1.91M +1.91M NEW
Bowen Hanes & Co 1.5M +1.5M NEW
STT State Street 9.94M +1.28M +14.8%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.73M -885.22K -33.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.98M -667.81K -18.3%
IVZ Invesco 1.18M +606.01K +105.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 3.58M +595.6K +19.9%
Norges Bank 0 -586.79K EXIT
Point72 Asset Management 0 -558K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Haynes International
Management Discussion
  • Sales in 2021 decreased 6%, to $2.80 billion, while gross profit increased 14%, to $333 million, compared to 2020, as our end-markets begin to show signs of sustained recovery and we continue to recognize the benefits of 2020 cost cutting actions. Results for 2021 included $40 million of net pre-tax charges as further described in the Results of Operations section. Results for 2020 included $1.1 billion of restructuring and other charges, $287 million of goodwill impairment charges, and $22 million in debt extinguishment charges. Results in 2020 also reflect a $78 million income tax provision primarily for valuation allowances on U.S. federal and state net deferred tax assets. The Company’s net loss in 2021 was $38.2 million, or ($0.30) per share. Adjusted EBITDA for 2021 was $290.9 million, or 10.4% of sales, compared to $196.3 million, or 6.6% of sales, for 2020. See the Financial Condition and Liquidity section of Management’s Discussion and Analysis for non-GAAP definitions and calculations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: chemical, compliance, dissolved, hydrocarbon
Removed: capture, convert, deemed, delivery, demonstrate, efficient, estate, fractional, fundamental, Incorporated, lieu, positioned, real, receiving, recognize, sequential, Worldwide