Company profile

Ticker
SBH
Exchange
CEO
Christian A. Brickman
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
New Sally Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
362257936

SBH stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

6 Feb 20
24 Feb 20
30 Sep 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 980.21M 965.94M 975.17M 945.85M
Net income 53.22M 69.01M 71.16M 65.73M
Diluted EPS 0.45 0.58 0.59 0.54
Net profit margin 5.43% 7.14% 7.30% 6.95%
Operating income 94.39M 116.09M 120.13M 112.51M
Net change in cash -4.23M 13.64M -31.92M -12.99M
Cash on hand 67.26M 71.5M 57.86M 89.78M
Cost of revenue 505.36M 486.65M 492.95M 477.53M
Annual (USD) Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Sep 16
Revenue 3.88B 3.93B 3.94B 3.95B
Net income 271.62M 258.05M 215.08M 222.94M
Diluted EPS 2.26 2.08 1.56 1.5
Net profit margin 7.01% 6.56% 5.46% 5.64%
Operating income 458.47M 426.59M 478.6M 498.3M
Net change in cash -5.8M 13.54M -22.86M -53.42M
Cash on hand 71.5M 77.3M 63.76M 86.62M
Cost of revenue 1.97B 1.99B 1.97B 1.99B

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 218 219 -0.5%
Opened positions 38 42 -9.5%
Closed positions 39 48 -18.8%
Increased positions 53 68 -22.1%
Reduced positions 96 79 +21.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.51B 2.11B +19.0%
Total shares 137.45M 141.43M -2.8%
Total puts 89.1K 747.52K -88.1%
Total calls 36.3K 137.15K -73.5%
Total put/call ratio 2.5 5.5 -55.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FMR 15.66M $285.73M +17.5%
ArrowMark Colorado 15.33M $279.83M -6.8%
BLK BlackRock 13.92M $253.99M -2.2%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 12.65M $230.87M -1.1%
Vanguard 11.23M $204.89M +0.4%
Champlain Investment Partners 8.96M $163.52M -0.6%
Massachusetts Financial Services 4.58M $83.56M -22.0%
STT State Street 3.99M $72.78M -3.4%
LSV Asset Management 3.36M $61.34M +4.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 3.27M $59.75M +20.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 15.66M +2.34M +17.5%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 3.26M -1.33M -29.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 4.58M -1.29M -22.0%
ArrowMark Colorado 15.33M -1.11M -6.8%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.31M -918.26K -41.2%
Gabelli Funds 0 -799.8K EXIT
Maverick Capital 14.36K -687.83K -98.0%
Citadel Advisors 608.31K +608.31K NEW
PRU Prudential Financial 1.77M -587.61K -24.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 624.31K +575.32K +1174.3%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abatement, ability, Affiliated, American, apply, applying, August, bank, begun, billion, calendar, classification, collateral, collateralized, core, cumulative, domestic, elevated, equal, equity, fewer, fixed, holiday, identification, implicit, incorrect, Issuer, joint, lapped, manner, minimum, model, North, page, portfolio, POS, practical, prepaid, private, reconciliation, rent, shortened, Stockholder, sublease, successful, Supplemental, support, Surge, talent, team, tenant, tested, transplant, transportation, typically, unconditional, unpaid, warehousing, wholly
Removed: account, acquiring, activity, advisory, agent, allocate, analyzed, assessed, assessment, assuming, beginning, Belgium, Bulletin, Canada, casualty, classified, closing, compliant, component, consideration, construction, counterfeit, covering, Cut, decline, Denton, designed, detail, distributor, dollar, earn, earned, enacted, ensure, entice, entitled, entity, established, Europe, expansion, experience, expiration, explicitly, favorably, field, final, flat, formed, Ghent, GILTI, Group, handling, headcount, hour, identified, impacted, implemented, impose, inactivity, inception, inconsistent, initially, installation, intangible, international, interpretation, introduced, investigating, issuing, labor, law, life, limited, malware, measure, meet, modernization, online, optimization, organic, payment, payout, point, policy, positive, preliminary, presentation, professional, profitability, pronouncement, proportionately, provisional, public, reached, realignment, receive, received, recently, recover, redemption, Reform, reissuance, remediating, reportable, require, return, returned, reverse, SAB, salon, security, separate, separately, shipment, shipped, significant, significantly, single, software, spent, standalone, statutory, summary, taxation, tier, Treasury, treated, twelve, ultimately, unauthorized, unremitted, updated, upgrading, variable, Virginia, weaker, weighted