Docoh
Loading...

FLS Flowserve

Flowserve Corp. engages in the manufacture and provision of aftermarket service for comprehensive flow control systems. It operates through the following segments: Flowserve Pump Division and Flow Control Division. The Flowserve Pump Division segment provides pumps, pre-configured industrial pumps, pump systems, mechanical seals, auxiliary systems and replacement parts and related services. The Flow Control Division segment involves engineered and industrial valves, control valves, actuators and controls and related services. The company was founded in 1790 and is headquartered in Irving, TX.

Company profile

Ticker
FLS
Exchange
CEO
R. Scott Rowe
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
ITTXylemIdexColfaxGracoAmpco-PittsburghGorman-Rupp ...
Former names
DURCO INTERNATIONAL INC, DURIRON CO INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
310267900

FLS stock data

(
)

Calendar

3 May 21
31 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Flowserve earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 659.31M 659.31M 659.31M 659.31M 659.31M 659.31M
Cash burn (monthly) 145.32M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 583.71M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 75.6M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Jun 21 Lanesha Minnix Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 42.98 1,084 46.59K 9,773
11 Jun 21 Lanesha Minnix Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 2,839 0 10,857
11 Jun 21 Lanesha Minnix RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,666 0 21,544
20 May 21 Sujeet Chand Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 41.81 3,587 149.97K 9,940
20 May 21 John L Garrison JR Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 41.81 3,587 149.97K 16,457
20 May 21 McMurray Michael C. Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 41.81 3,587 149.97K 8,783
20 May 21 Carlyn R. Taylor Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 41.81 3,587 149.97K 5,043

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

93.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 295 304 -3.0%
Opened positions 48 54 -11.1%
Closed positions 57 35 +62.9%
Increased positions 112 89 +25.8%
Reduced positions 83 117 -29.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.72B 4.63B +1.9%
Total shares 121.52M 125.55M -3.2%
Total puts 51.5K 64.6K -20.3%
Total calls 83.5K 47.3K +76.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.4 -54.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
EdgePoint Investment 14.19M $550.55M -28.1%
Vanguard 12.12M $470.33M -12.4%
BLK Blackrock 11.45M $444.3M +58.9%
First Eagle Investment Management 11.18M $433.81M +0.3%
IVZ Invesco 11.12M $431.59M -21.0%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 6.59M $255.79M -4.2%
Harris Associates L P 5.94M $230.35M +12.4%
Beutel, Goodman & Co 5.63M $218.44M +8.4%
FMR 4.93M $191.23M +65.0%
STT State Street 3.05M $119.07M -28.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
EdgePoint Investment 14.19M -5.53M -28.1%
BLK Blackrock 11.45M +4.24M +58.9%
IVZ Invesco 11.12M -2.95M -21.0%
FMR 4.93M +1.94M +65.0%
Vanguard 12.12M -1.72M -12.4%
Norges Bank 0 -1.5M EXIT
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.06M -1.29M -38.4%
STT State Street 3.05M -1.23M -28.8%
Deprince Race & Zollo 964.64K +964.64K NEW
Alliancebernstein 1.04M +780.43K +306.3%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acquisition, administer, alternative, begun, benchmark, called, cease, cessation, charge, clause, codification, confirmed, convention, dedesignated, dedesignation, digit, enforce, external, FCA, February, free, gain, geopolitical, ICE, index, inflection, mobility, Overnight, paused, percent, premium, proposed, published, question, ramped, redeemed, redemption, reject, roll, secondary, SOFR, successor, sustained, syndicated, thereunder, transition, UK, unforeseen, USD, vaccine, write
Removed: adding, announced, apply, April, arrangement, ASC, asserted, August, BEAT, binding, budget, cancellation, capitalized, cloud, collaborative, combat, commenced, commencement, comparability, computing, continuing, coupled, delayed, drove, emanating, employment, ensuring, entirety, evaluating, excessive, exercise, expedient, Exporting, extend, extreme, facilitate, fiscal, forfeited, forfeiture, freeze, guarantee, implement, implementation, implementing, implicit, imposed, incremental, Indian, initial, interaction, leased, legally, lessor, lifetime, machinery, manner, measured, modified, modify, negative, occur, occurring, OPEC, Organization, payroll, Petroleum, planning, pricing, producing, proportional, prospectively, purview, quantitative, rapidly, realized, removing, require, residual, retrospective, ROU, rupee, scope, separately, simplify, Simplifying, sponsor, stabilize, standalone, Subtopic, Supplemental, Targeted, term, test, unamortized, undiscounted, unit, variability, variable, VIE