Loading...
Docoh

Unum (UNM)

Unum Group provides a broad portfolio of financial protection benefits and services through the workplace, and is a leading provider of disability income protection worldwide. Through its Unum US, Unum UK, Unum Poland, and Colonial Life businesses, the company provides disability, life, accident, critical illness, dental and vision benefits that protect millions of working people and their families. Unum also provides leave and absence management services that streamline the leave experience for employers and employees, and stop-loss coverage to help self-insured employers protect against medical costs. Unum reported revenues of $13.2 billion in 2020 and provided $7.6 billion in benefits.

Company profile

Ticker
UNM, UNMA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Richard McKenney
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PROVIDENT COMPANIES INC /DE/, PROVIDENT COMPANIES INC /TN/, PROVIDENT LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA, UNUMPROVIDENT CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AlwaysCare Benefits, Inc. • Claims Services International Limited • Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company • Duncanson & Holt Canada Ltd. • Duncanson & Holt Europe Ltd. • Duncanson & Holt, Inc. • Fairwind Insurance Company • First Look Vision Network, L.L.C. • First Unum Life Insurance Company • H&J Capital, L.L.C. ...
IRS number
621598430

UNM stock data

Calendar

3 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 151.4M 151.4M 151.4M 151.4M 151.4M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.01M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 6.74M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 144.66M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 36.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 May 22 Bunting Theodore H JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,448 0 52,302
26 May 22 Cross Susan Lee Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,197 0 47,235
26 May 22 Cross Susan Lee Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,448 0 44,038
26 May 22 DeVore Susan D. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,448 0 30,216
26 May 22 Echevarria Joseph Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,031 0 75,512
26 May 22 Echevarria Joseph Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,448 0 71,481
78.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 466 458 +1.7%
Opened positions 72 77 -6.5%
Closed positions 64 55 +16.4%
Increased positions 155 143 +8.4%
Reduced positions 158 147 +7.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.34B 5.38B -0.7%
Total shares 157.1M 169.63M -7.4%
Total puts 868.8K 2.12M -59.0%
Total calls 1.92M 3.68M -47.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.6 -21.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 23.89M $812.84M +0.9%
Vanguard 20.03M $681.29M -6.6%
FMR 18.06M $614.25M -0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 8.63M $293.67M +3.0%
STT State Street 7.11M $241.75M +2.4%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 4.44M $151.16M +3.5%
Donald Smith & Co. 4.42M $150.2M -10.2%
Viking Global Investors 4.31M $146.65M +278.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 3.84M $130.51M +145.7%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 3.28M $111.5M +0.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -10.59M EXIT
Viking Global Investors 4.31M +3.17M +278.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 3.84M +2.27M +145.7%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -2.23M EXIT
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 58.17K -1.85M -96.9%
Vanguard 20.03M -1.41M -6.6%
Clearbridge Advisors 873.53K -1.05M -54.7%
Bain Capital Public Equity Management II 948.15K +948.15K NEW
Wedge Capital Management L L P 831.12K +821.25K +8319.0%
Renaissance Technologies 0 -793.4K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We continue to see some pressure on our overall sales resulting from the impacts of COVID-19 including increased competition in the large-case market while we maintain risk and pricing discipline. Though we experienced improvements in sales activity during 2021 in certain of our product lines, if we continue to experience disruptions, our premium income in our principal operating segments may continue to be impacted. In addition, in certain of our product lines, we continued to see pressure in the number of lives insured with our customers as they navigated the current environment. With respect to premium collectability, as our outlook regarding the economic environment and the financial condition of our customers improved, we began to reduce the allowance for expected credit losses on our premiums receivable balances that we established during 2020. However, circumstances may deteriorate quickly which could result in the decline of persistency levels and sales growth in the near term, and potentially longer if the impacts of the pandemic persist, which may materially impact our results of operations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: August, half, heightened, lifetime, macroeconomic, notably, pharmaceutical, prescribed, SOFR, wage
Removed: begin, collection, confident, elevated, liquid, pressure, profit, regular, slightly