Loading...
Docoh

Brinker International (EAT)

Brinker International, Inc. is one of the world's leading casual dining restaurant companies. Based in Dallas, as of September 23, 2020, Brinker owned, operated, or franchised 1,660 restaurants under the names Chili's® Grill & Bar (1,607 restaurants) and Maggiano's Little Italy® (53 restaurants).

Company profile

Ticker
EAT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Wyman Roberts
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BI INTERNATIONAL • BI MEXICO HOLDING CORPORATION • BRINKER RESTAURANT CORPORATION • BRINKER INTERNATIONAL PAYROLL COMPANY, L.P. • BRINKER AIRPORTS, LLC • BRINKER ALABAMA, INC. • BRINKER ARKANSAS, INC. • BRINKER ASIA, INC. • BRINKER BRAZIL, LLC • BRINKER CB, LP ...
IRS number
751914582

EAT stock data

Calendar

4 May 22
26 Jun 22
29 Jun 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.9M 12.9M 12.9M 12.9M 12.9M 12.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 900K 4.23M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.61M 12.26M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 10.29M 637.03K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 11.4 0.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Jun 22 Kevin Hochman Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 50,881 0 50,881
27 May 22 Douglas N. Comings Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 30.91 500 15.46K 25,659
24 May 22 Ranade Prashant Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 25.4 500 12.7K 11,307
18 May 22 Douglas N. Comings Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 30.18 500 15.09K 26,159
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 239 261 -8.4%
Opened positions 27 60 -55.0%
Closed positions 49 49
Increased positions 81 84 -3.6%
Reduced positions 89 83 +7.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.74B 1.63B +7.0%
Total shares 45.55M 44.04M +3.4%
Total puts 1.1M 1.44M -23.8%
Total calls 1.16M 802.3K +44.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 1.8 -47.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.05M $268.96M -0.7%
FMR 6.69M $255.4M +57.9%
Vanguard 5.38M $205.41M +1.9%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 1.71M $64.48M -10.9%
STT State Street 1.65M $63.15M +2.9%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.6M $61.11M +8.7%
Franklin Mutual Advisers 1.5M $63.14M 0.0%
Tremblant Capital 1.23M $46.96M -1.6%
BEN Franklin Resources 918.92K $35.07M +6776.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 880.26K $33.59M +2.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 6.69M +2.45M +57.9%
BEN Franklin Resources 918.92K +905.56K +6776.1%
Alyeska Investment 761.01K +733.78K +2694.9%
Norges Bank 0 -604.41K EXIT
GMT Capital 604.4K +604.4K NEW
Kettle Hill Capital Management 0 -389.76K EXIT
Samlyn Capital 0 -360.79K EXIT
Woodson Capital Management 347K +347K NEW
Holocene Advisors 0 -276.28K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 229K -263.8K -53.5%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Changes in consumer preferences may decrease demand for food at our restaurants.
  • Our ability to grow sales through delivery orders is uncertain.
  • Our results can be adversely affected by events, such as adverse weather conditions, natural disasters, climate change, pandemics such as the COVID-19 pandemic or other catastrophic events.
  • The phase-out of LIBOR could increase our interest expense and have a material adverse effect on us.
  • Changes in tax laws and unanticipated tax liabilities could adversely affect the taxes we pay and our profitability.
Management Discussion
  • •Food and beverage costs increased 1.8%, including 2.9% of higher meat, poultry and other commodity costs due to supply chain constraints and inflationary pressures, partially offset by 1.1% of increased menu pricing.
  • •Restaurant labor increased 1.0%, including 2.0% of higher hourly labor expenses due to increased wage rates, training and overtime, 0.8% of higher manager expenses for merit increases and manager training due to greater than normal manager turnover, partially offset by 1.3% of sales leverage and 0.5% of lower other labor expenses.
  • •Restaurant expenses decreased 1.1%, including 2.2% of sales leverage and 0.5% of lower delivery fee expenses due to changes in sales channel mix, partially offset by 0.4% of higher utilities, 0.3% of higher supervision costs, 0.3% of higher repairs and maintenance expenses, 0.2% of higher workers’ compensation and general liability expenses and 0.4% of higher other restaurant expenses.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: appeal, argument, channel, Jacksonville, Northwest, Oral, reassessed, Recruiting, scheduled, tight
Removed: app, consecutive, core, deferral, fried, interaction, invest, mobile, partnership, permanently, reopen, reordering, temporary