Docoh
Loading...

HRTX Heron Therapeutics

Heron Therapeutics, Inc. is a biotechnology company, which engages in the development of pharmaceutical products for patients suffering from cancer. Its products portfolio include SUSTOL, Cinvanti, HTX-011, and HTX-034. The company was founded in February 1983 and is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
HRTX
Exchange
CEO
Barry Quart
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ADVANCED POLYMER SYSTEMS INC /DE/, AP PHARMA INC /DE/
SEC CIK
IRS number
942875566

HRTX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

24 Feb 21
17 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 105.14M 105.14M 105.14M 105.14M 105.14M 105.14M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 20.43M 19.01M 17.52M 15.4M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 72.87M 67.81M 62.48M 54.93M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 32.27M 37.32M 42.66M 50.21M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 1.6 2.0 2.4 3.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Apr 21 Christian Waage Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 17.5126 300 5.25K 4,100
13 Apr 21 Lisa Peraza Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 16.66 191 3.18K 11,945
13 Apr 21 Lisa Peraza Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 552 0 12,136
13 Apr 21 Lisa Peraza RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 552 0 7,729
13 Apr 21 Manhard Kimberly Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 16.66 433 7.21K 1,634
13 Apr 21 Manhard Kimberly Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 1,250 0 2,067
13 Apr 21 Manhard Kimberly RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 1,250 0 17,500
13 Apr 21 John Poyhonen Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 16.66 433 7.21K 20,414
13 Apr 21 John Poyhonen Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 1,250 0 20,847
13 Apr 21 John Poyhonen RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 1,250 0 17,500

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 183 177 +3.4%
Opened positions 25 20 +25.0%
Closed positions 19 33 -42.4%
Increased positions 52 61 -14.8%
Reduced positions 63 63
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.07B 1.33B +56.3%
Total shares 97.87M 89.47M +9.4%
Total puts 46.8K 56.4K -17.0%
Total calls 112.8K 27.8K +305.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 2.0 -79.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BEN Franklin Resources 12.69M $268.56M -1.5%
Vanguard 8.31M $175.92M +3.9%
Tang Capital Partners 7.64M $161.61M NEW
Wellington Management 6.94M $146.8M +92.0%
BLK Blackrock 6.89M $145.76M +18.2%
Baker Bros. Advisors 5.99M $126.88M 0.0%
ArrowMark Colorado 5.36M $113.48M +6.0%
STT State Street 3.98M $84.28M -9.7%
Clearbridge Advisors 3.45M $73.11M +0.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.1M $65.63M +4.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Tang Capital Partners 7.64M +7.64M NEW
Wellington Management 6.94M +3.32M +92.0%
Tang Capital Management 0 -2.9M EXIT
Consonance Capital Management 0 -2.01M EXIT
Norges Bank 1.17M +1.17M NEW
BLK Blackrock 6.89M +1.06M +18.2%
Iron Triangle Partners 865.07K +865.07K NEW
Kensico Capital Management 0 -542.1K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 660.98K +539.64K +444.7%
FIL 0 -481.2K EXIT
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AbCellera, Acacia, add, adult, advocacy, agonist, Albania, amidst, amisulpride, amplify, analgesia, ANJESO, antibody, arbitrage, array, Aspen, attendance, Bamlanivimab, Baudax, Biden, Bio, bridge, Bulgaria, Canadian, carryback, Casirivimab, cell, centralized, charitable, child, CHMP, Cmax, coaching, cocktail, combating, conference, conflict, coordinated, Croatia, Czech, daily, deep, demographic, developmental, disallowed, dissipate, DOJ, Durect, EC, EEA, Eli, Emergency, employed, endeavor, epidemic, epinephrine, Estesevimab, Estonia, Etesevimab, ethnicity, Europe, evidenced, excipient, expeditiously, expertise, female, field, forgiven, gender, Gilead, GLP, heading, higher, home, hotline, Hungary, hybrid, hydrochloride, Iceland, imdevimab, implant, impurity, indentured, induction, infection, Innocoll, internet, job, Junshi, justify, Latvia, leadership, Lilly, Lithuania, longevity, lowest, mAb, Macedonia, male, Mallinckrodt, Malta, Math, mentoring, Monaco, monoclonal, mortality, neutralizing, Norway, occupational, OFIRMEV, organizational, payout, peak, penetration, peptide, Pfizer, Pharmacare, phone, pill, plasma, Poland, PONV, POSIMIR, posing, postsurgical, PPP, protein, purpose, quarantining, race, recombinant, Regeneron, remdesivir, remote, reorganization, reproductive, Republic, respiratory, restaurant, risky, Romania, rulemaking, salary, Secretary, SENSORCAINE, Serbia, Shanghai, simply, slated, Slovakia, Slovenia, somatic, spike, staffed, staffing, survey, syndrome, Takeda, task, taxpayer, tie, tradipitant, trafficking, travel, tuition, Turkey, turnover, underrepresented, unfair, unpredictable, upholding, Vanda, VEKLURY, ventilation, weighting, women, worksite, worldwide, Xaracoll, ZYNRELEF
Removed: Advanced, affiliated, AMCO, APP, APS, Bulletin, concentration, founded, Hospira, OTC, realigned, realignment, receptivity, refocused, refocusing, reincorporated, resold, revalued, scheduled