Docoh
Loading...

VRTS Virtus Investment Partners

Virtus Investment Partners is a distinctive partnership of boutique investment managers singularly committed to the long-term success of individual and institutional investors. The company provides investment management products and services through its affiliated managers and select subadvisers, each with a distinct investment style, autonomous investment process, and individual brand. Virtus Investment Partners offers access to a variety of investment styles across multiple disciplines to meet a wide array of investor needs. Its affiliates include Ceredex Value Advisors, Duff & Phelps Investment Management, Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, Newfleet Asset Management, Seix Investment Advisors, Silvant Capital Management, Sustainable Growth Advisers, and Virtus ETF Solutions.

Company profile

Ticker
VRTS
Exchange
Website
CEO
George Aylward
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DUFF & PHELPS CORP, PHOENIX DUFF & PHELPS CORP, PHOENIX INVESTMENT PARTNERS LTD/CT
SEC CIK
IRS number
954191764

VRTS stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 May 21 Bradley William Patrick Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 278 1,000 278K 12,075.59
18 May 21 Bradley William Patrick Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 277 1,000 277K 13,075.59
18 May 21 Bradley William Patrick Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 279 1,000 279K 11,075.59
14 May 21 Zarrilli Stephen T Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 268.04 367 98.37K 6,320
14 May 21 Greig Paul G Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 268.04 385 103.2K 1,785
14 May 21 W Howard Morris Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 268.04 304 81.48K 304

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

80.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 170 180 -5.6%
Opened positions 24 47 -48.9%
Closed positions 34 14 +142.9%
Increased positions 51 44 +15.9%
Reduced positions 64 61 +4.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.3B 1.82B +26.6%
Total shares 6.16M 6.24M -1.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 1.28M $300.53M +5.1%
Vanguard 795.95K $187.45M +3.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 524.84K $123.6M -2.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 342.5K $80.66M -15.1%
Vulcan Value Partners 278.64K $65.62M -5.7%
STT State Street 231.09K $54.42M -1.6%
BAC Bank Of America 229.75K $54.11M +20.6%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 172.66K $40.66M +25.7%
Millennium Management 165.56K $38.99M +23.5%
Brown Advisory 157.03K $36.98M -35.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -94.33K EXIT
Brown Advisory 157.03K -84.4K -35.0%
WCM Investment Management 113.64K -64.93K -36.4%
BLK Blackrock 1.28M +61.75K +5.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 342.5K -61.09K -15.1%
BAC Bank Of America 229.75K +39.17K +20.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 66.47K +37.92K +132.8%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 172.66K +35.3K +25.7%
Balyasny Asset Management 43.72K +34.73K +385.9%
Millennium Management 165.56K +31.54K +23.5%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: acquire, acquired, added, AGI, anniversary, conform, incorporated, joined, mentioned, NFJ, originally, partnership, portion, recast, Regulation, repaid, response, set, strategic, strategy, team, transaction, Westchester
Removed: acceptable, Aid, amendment, arise, August, base, broader, capitalizing, challenged, challenging, consecutive, continuity, contract, cybersecurity, deterioration, disruption, distancing, effectively, electronic, enactment, evaluating, experience, expose, extended, extent, extinguishment, face, foreseeable, health, home, hosting, implementation, implemented, intended, Internet, legislation, license, limit, maintaining, master, modified, negatively, noted, obtain, ongoing, operational, organization, permitted, prepayment, prospective, protect, reaction, reduce, Relief, rely, remain, remotely, retroactively, retrospective, safety, software, strain, Subtopic, successful, suspending, transitioned, unable, work, working, worldwide