Docoh
Loading...

VOLT Volt Information Sciences

Volt Information Sciences, Inc. is a global provider of staffing services (traditional time and materials-based as well as project-based). Its staffing services consist of workforce solutions that include providing contingent workers, personnel recruitment services and managed staffing services programs supporting primarily administrative, technical, information technology, light-industrial and engineering positions. Its managed staffing programs involve managing the procurement and on-boarding of contingent workers from multiple providers. Volt services global industries including aerospace, automotive, banking and finance, consumer electronics, information technology, insurance, life sciences, manufacturing, media and entertainment, pharmaceutical, software, telecommunications, transportation and utilities.

Company profile

Ticker
VOLT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Linda Perneau
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
VOLT INFORMATION SCIENCES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
135658129

VOLT stock data

(
)

Calendar

15 Jun 21
19 Jun 21
31 Oct 21
Quarter (USD)
May 21 Jan 21 Nov 20 Aug 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Nov 20 Nov 19 Oct 18 Oct 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 56.59M 56.59M 56.59M 56.59M 56.59M 56.59M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 1.23M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a 1.95M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a 54.64M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a 44.5 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jun 21 Goodman Bruce G RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 21,480 0 21,480
15 Jun 21 Grubbs William J RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 21,480 0 21,480
15 Jun 21 Cyprus Nick RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 21,480 0 21,480
15 Jun 21 Ursaner Arnold RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 21,480 0 21,480
15 Jun 21 Avedissian Nancy T Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 4.19 9,004 37.73K 107,857
15 Jun 21 Avedissian Nancy T Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 29,091 0 116,861
15 Jun 21 Avedissian Nancy T RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 40,095 0 40,095
15 Jun 21 Avedissian Nancy T RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 29,091 0 58,182

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

25.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 28 23 +21.7%
Opened positions 11 2 +450.0%
Closed positions 6 3 +100.0%
Increased positions 6 4 +50.0%
Reduced positions 5 8 -37.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 21.45M 19.81M +8.3%
Total shares 5.44M 5.42M +0.4%
Total puts 26.3K 0 NEW
Total calls 32.6K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 0.8
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Fortis Capital Management 1.13M $4.45M -20.3%
Renaissance Technologies 867.87K $3.42M +8.7%
Archon Capital Management 750.36K $2.96M +4.1%
Vanguard 741.48K $2.92M +9.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 650.38K $2.56M 0.0%
RBF Capital 318.54K $1.26M 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 220.79K $870K 0.0%
Minerva Advisors 209.27K $827K -5.2%
Two Sigma Investments 153.72K $606K NEW
Two Sigma Advisers 151K $595K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Fortis Capital Management 1.13M -287.14K -20.3%
First Wilshire Securities Management 0 -230.18K EXIT
Two Sigma Investments 153.72K +153.72K NEW
Two Sigma Advisers 151K +151K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 867.87K +69.23K +8.7%
Vanguard 741.48K +65.05K +9.6%
Archon Capital Management 750.36K +29.27K +4.1%
Squarepoint Ops 27.51K +27.51K NEW
Advisor 21.8K +21.8K NEW
Kennedy Capital Management 16.23K +16.23K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: cultivating, online, platform, pool, subsidy, upskill
Removed: adversely, agility, close, February, gradual, mitigate, responding, serving, successfully