Loading...
Docoh

ManpowerGroup (MAN)

ManpowerGroup®, the leading global workforce solutions company, helps organizations transform in a fast-changing world of work by sourcing, assessing, developing and managing the talent that enables them to win. We develop innovative solutions for hundreds of thousands of organizations every year, providing them with skilled talent while finding meaningful, sustainable employment for millions of people across a wide range of industries and skills. Our expert family of brands - Manpower®, Experis®, Right Management® and ManpowerGroup® Solutions - creates substantially more value for candidates and clients across 80 countries and territories and has done so for over 70 years. In 2019, ManpowerGroup was named one of Fortune's Most Admired Companies for the seventeenth year and one of the World's Most Ethical Companies for the tenth year, confirming our position as the most trusted brand in the industry.

Company profile

Ticker
MAN
Exchange
CEO
Jonas Prising
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MANPOWER INC /WI/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Benefits S.A. • Right Management Argentina S.A. • Salespower S.A. • Greythorn Pty Ltd. • Manpower Services (Australia) Pty. Ltd. • Marks Sattin (Australia) Pty Limited • Marks Sattin Holdings • Right Management Consultants (OC) Pty Ltd. • Right Management Consultants Holdings Pty Ltd • Right Management Consultants International Pty Ltd ...
IRS number
391672779

MAN stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

5 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 886.2M 886.2M 886.2M 886.2M 886.2M 886.2M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 47.93M (no burn) (no burn) 16.43M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 80.55M n/a n/a 27.61M n/a
Cash remaining n/a 805.65M n/a n/a 858.59M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 16.8 n/a n/a 52.2 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 80.48 848 68.25K 10,939
15 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 80.48 1,060 85.31K 9,165
14 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,622 0 11,787
14 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 3,277 0 10,225
14 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle RSU Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,622 0 0
14 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 83.88 42 3.52K 2,622
14 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle RSU Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 3,277 0 3,226
14 Aug 22 Nettles Michelle RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 83.88 52 4.36K 6,503
1 Jun 22 Payne Ulice JR Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 86.69 600 52.01K 8,532
23 Feb 22 Donald O Mondano Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 108.27 1,531 165.76K 0
96.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 315 348 -9.5%
Opened positions 39 43 -9.3%
Closed positions 72 47 +53.2%
Increased positions 110 130 -15.4%
Reduced positions 123 125 -1.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.8B 4.78B -20.4%
Total shares 49.83M 50.87M -2.0%
Total puts 34.9K 62.9K -44.5%
Total calls 15.9K 32K -50.3%
Total put/call ratio 2.2 2.0 +11.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.7M $512.08M +6.1%
Capital World Investors 6.34M $484.69M -4.5%
BLK Blackrock 4.97M $379.87M +4.2%
Victory Capital Management 2.55M $194.62M -10.6%
STT State Street 1.89M $144.5M -2.5%
FMR 1.73M $132.01M +2.8%
LSV Asset Management 1.71M $130.9M -0.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.5M $114.25M +3.8%
Aqr Capital Management 1.35M $100.23M +60.7%
Harris Associates L P 1.26M $96.22M -7.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
IVZ Invesco 1.05M -791.55K -43.0%
Aqr Capital Management 1.35M +509.57K +60.7%
Vanguard 6.7M +383.86K +6.1%
Victory Capital Management 2.55M -302.82K -10.6%
Capital World Investors 6.34M -296.21K -4.5%
Millennium Management 293.21K +261.22K +816.4%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -258.97K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 764.8K +242.67K +46.5%
Acadian Asset Management 167.38K -238.57K -58.8%
MNGPF Man 0 -230.12K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Good
New words: add, Agency, Agent, attached, bankruptcy, Chase, Citibank, commercial, construction, covenant, Culture, customary, default, description, entirety, ERISA, exhibit, expire, fee, Financing, foregoing, grid, herewith, inaccuracy, index, involuntary, JPMorgan, letter, London, Michelle, monetary, notional, occurrence, Overnight, People, pledge, rank, refinanced, Registrar, Secured, SOFR, syndicate, thereto, trending, yield
Removed: adverse, billing, difficult, fewer, predict, settlement, volatility, withholding