Company profile

Ticker
DELL
Exchange
CEO
Michael Saul Dell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Dell Technologies Inc, Denali Holding Inc.
SEC CIK

DELL stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 Sep 20
27 Sep 20
31 Jan 21

News

Quarter (USD) Jul 20 May 20 Nov 19 Aug 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 20 Feb 19 Feb 18 Feb 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Dell earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Sep 20 Scannell William F Class C Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 64.65 55,882 3.61M 592,418
4 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 65.64 9,560 627.52K 384,445
4 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 64.81 35,080 2.27M 394,005
4 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 63.8 28,635 1.83M 429,085
4 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M Yes 13.75 73,275 1.01M 457,720
4 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Options to Acquire Class C Common Stock Class C Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 13.75 73,275 1.01M 2,090,943
3 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 67.6 2,700 182.52K 384,445
3 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 67.24 8,337 560.58K 387,145
3 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 65.93 13,686 902.32K 395,482
3 Sep 20 Jeffrey W Clarke Class C Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 65.22 48,552 3.17M 409,168
72.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 537 509 +5.5%
Opened positions 97 65 +49.2%
Closed positions 69 123 -43.9%
Increased positions 156 137 +13.9%
Reduced positions 154 187 -17.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.41B 10.32B +0.9%
Total shares 189.44M 183.76M +3.1%
Total puts 4.79M 7.42M -35.5%
Total calls 6.1M 11.66M -47.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.6 +23.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Dodge & Cox 36.03M $1.98B -5.6%
Elliott Investment Management 21.13M $1.16B +41.3%
Vanguard 13.67M $751.3M +10.4%
Temasek 12.45M $683.9M 0.0%
Capital World Investors 10.43M $572.8M -18.8%
BLK BlackRock 9.83M $539.89M +12.6%
Canyon Capital Advisors 6.65M $365.15M -21.6%
FIL 5.1M $279.98M +16.8%
Lyrical Asset Management 5.08M $278.83M -8.8%
STT State Street 4.34M $238.68M +17.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Elliott Investment Management 21.13M +6.17M +41.3%
UBS UBS 818.45K -2.66M -76.5%
Capital World Investors 10.43M -2.41M -18.8%
Dodge & Cox 36.03M -2.13M -5.6%
Canyon Capital Advisors 6.65M -1.83M -21.6%
Lexington Partners 0 -1.43M EXIT
Lakewood Capital Management 2.18M -1.38M -38.7%
Vanguard 13.67M +1.29M +10.4%
Iridian Asset Management 1.26M +1.26M NEW
DnB Asset Management AS 1.33M +1.26M +1662.7%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absence, broaden, counterclaim, Datrium, desktop, disaster, drove, exploratory, exploring, factory, footprint, gaming, hyperconverged, imperative, incurrence, Lastline, maximize, notebook, partnership, paydown, people, phase, priority, quo, scheduled, site, spending, stemming, threat, top, uptime, vRealize
Removed: amendment, deducted, detail, execution, increasing, indefinitely, license, pending, positioned, prepare, proposed, pursued, trust, understand

Patents

APP
Utility
Bios Setting Modification System
24 Sep 20
A BIOS setting modification system is provided in a computing device.
APP
Utility
System for Performing Multi-Level Conversational and Contextual Voice Based Search
24 Sep 20
A system, method, and computer-readable medium are disclosed for improved text and voice based searching.
APP
Utility
Adjustable Performance Boot System
24 Sep 20
An adjustable performance boot system includes a processing system and an SPI memory storing firmware volumes.
APP
Utility
Industry Forecast Point of View Using Predictive Analytics
24 Sep 20
A system, method, and computer-readable medium are disclosed for using machine learning to improve forecasting of market behavior which includes identifying market forecast data associated with forecasting intervals; retrieving the forecast data and actual market behavior data corresponding to a historical forecasting interval; generating a historical market behavior forecast by performing a forecasting operation using the market forecast data and a machine learning forecasting model; identifying a particular machine learning model corresponding to a target forecasting interval based upon results of the historical market behavior forecast for corresponding historical forecasting intervals; and, generating a market behavior forecast for each interval using the particular machine learning operation.
APP
Utility
Automated Bios Platform Configuration System
24 Sep 20
A BIOS platform configuration system includes a BIOS coupled to hardware subsystems.