Docoh
Loading...

CVS CVS Health

CVS Health Corp. engages in the provision of health care services. It operates through the following segments: Pharmacy Services, Retail or Long Term Care, Health Care Benefits, and Corporate. The Pharmacy Services segment offers pharmacy benefit management solutions. The Retail or Long Term Care segment includes selling of prescription drugs and assortment of general merchandise. The Health Care Benefits segment offers traditional, voluntary and consumer-directed health insurance products and related services, including medical, pharmacy, dental, behavioural health, medical management capabilities. The Corporate segment involves in providing management and administrative services. The company was founded by Stanley P. Goldstein and Ralph Hoagland in 1963 and is headquartered in Woonsocket, RI.

Company profile

Ticker
CVS
Exchange
Website
CEO
Larry Merlo
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CVS CAREMARK CORP, CVS CORP, CVS/CAREMARK CORP, MELVILLE CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
50494040

CVS stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 Feb 21
2 Mar 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from CVS Health earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.13B 8.13B 8.13B 8.13B 8.13B 8.13B
Cash burn (monthly) 467.33M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 955.93M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 7.17B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 15.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Feb 21 Ludwig Edward J Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 72 3,000 216K 14,334
19 Jan 21 Larry J Merlo Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 77 62,893 4.84M 523,328.941
19 Jan 21 Larry J Merlo Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 74.29 64,350 4.78M 586,221.941
19 Jan 21 Larry J Merlo Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 74.29 64,350 4.78M 271,347
12 Jan 21 Lisa Bisaccia Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 77 25,177 1.94M 46,588
12 Jan 21 Lisa Bisaccia Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 74.29 25,177 1.87M 71,765
12 Jan 21 Lisa Bisaccia Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 74.29 25,177 1.87M 0
74.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1872 1766 +6.0%
Opened positions 244 115 +112.2%
Closed positions 138 166 -16.9%
Increased positions 803 800 +0.4%
Reduced positions 692 691 +0.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 66.21B 57.96B +14.2%
Total shares 974.37M 978.91M -0.5%
Total puts 19.59M 17.64M +11.0%
Total calls 28.91M 28.68M +0.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.6 +10.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 105.38M $7.2B -0.7%
BLK Blackrock 92.48M $6.32B -7.8%
STT State Street 54.46M $3.72B -3.6%
Capital World Investors 34.66M $2.37B +4.7%
FMR 26.4M $1.8B -1.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 23.94M $1.63B -3.0%
BEN Franklin Resources 22.89M $1.56B +21.2%
Geode Capital Management 20.03M $1.36B +1.4%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 18.56M $1.27B +10.0%
Capital International Investors 17.59M $1.2B +31.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 92.48M -7.81M -7.8%
Capital International Investors 17.59M +4.18M +31.2%
BEN Franklin Resources 22.89M +4.01M +21.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 11.38M +3.59M +46.0%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 7.8M +3.57M +84.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 13.91M -3.33M -19.3%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 1.74M -3.14M -64.4%
Boston Partners 3.68M +2.66M +259.0%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 3.33M -2.56M -43.5%
IVZ Invesco 12.87M +2.54M +24.5%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: affinity, AKS, Amazon, amplify, antibody, appendix, Asian, Barrel, Behnke, belonging, Bloomberg, body, Built, career, CEO, chance, clarifying, COBRA, colleague, combat, command, conglomerate, Crate, CSR, cultural, culture, curb, Daniel, deferral, depressed, diagnostic, disaggregated, discretionary, dismissed, distancing, DiversityInc, divided, dividing, embed, entry, escalator, ethical, exemplary, Expedite, female, Finke, Flaim, flat, footprint, frontline, furniture, gas, GDP, German, GmbH, grace, hardship, Havanec, headquartered, HR, HRSA, indeterminate, indispensable, interconnected, kind, kitchenware, Laurie, learning, liberalizing, lifting, Logitech, machine, manual, mentoring, metric, MFN, Miami, monoclonal, Montgomery, multinational, necessity, Neela, oil, orientation, oriented, Otto, overseen, pandemic, Parcel, PCMA, persist, persisted, prejudice, principle, prove, quarantined, Radcliffe, ramp, readable, ReadySM, rebill, recalculated, relax, relaxation, remit, remote, remotely, representation, resolution, restraining, SA, sanitizing, science, simply, spent, steep, strive, stronger, Subcommittee, sue, sued, surveillance, survey, task, telehealth, telemedicine, tracing, traffic, travel, tuition, unconstitutional, underrepresented, underserved, unlawful, unprecedented, unrest, upheld, vaccination, vaccine, vital, walkway, Walmart, weakening, workplace, Worldwide
Removed: announcement, Aramark, Bisaccia, bracken, bridge, exhibit, frame, friendly, Humana, knowledgeable, larry, layered, Lisa, mark, merlo, migrated, onsite, PLC, remodeled, richard, swift