Loading...
Docoh

Tesla (TSLA)

Tesla’s mission is to accelerate the world’s transition to sustainable energy. Since its founding in 2003, Tesla has broken new barriers in developing high-performance automobiles that are not only the world’s best and highest-selling pure electric vehicles—with long range and absolutely no tailpipe emissions—but also the safest, highest-rated cars on the road in the world. Beyond the flagship Model S sedan and the falcon-winged door Model X sports utility vehicle, Tesla also offers a smaller, simpler and more affordable mid-sized sedan, Model 3, which it is expected will truly propel electric vehicles into the mainstream. In addition, with the opening of the Gigafactory and the acquisition of SolarCity, Tesla now offers a full suite of energy products that incorporates solar, storage, and grid services. As the world’s only fully integrated sustainable energy company, Tesla is at the vanguard of the world’s inevitable shift towards a sustainable energy platform.

Company profile

Ticker
TSLA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Elon Musk
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TESLA MOTORS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Allegheny Solar 1, LLC • Allegheny Solar Manager 1, LLC • Ancon Holdings • Ancon Holdings, LLC • Ancon Solar Corporation • Ancon Solar I, LLC • Ancon Solar II Lessee Manager, LLC • Ancon Solar II Lessee, LLC • Ancon Solar II Lessor, LLC • Ancon Solar III Lessee Manager, LLC ...
IRS number
912197729

TSLA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

25 Jul 22
25 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Sep 22 Kirkhorn Zachary Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 300.59 3,750 1.13M 192,777
8 Sep 22 Kathleen Wilson-Thompson Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 278.93 26,250 7.32M 5,400
8 Sep 22 Kathleen Wilson-Thompson Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 14.99 26,250 393.49K 31,650
8 Sep 22 Kathleen Wilson-Thompson NQSO Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 14.99 26,250 393.49K 415,845
6 Sep 22 Kirkhorn Zachary Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 269.387 7,550.5 2.03M 196,527
6 Sep 22 Baglino Andrew D Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 269.387 1,298.5 349.8K 62,988.5
6 Sep 22 Taneja Vaibhav Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 269.387 3,755 1.01M 91,323.75
5 Sep 22 Kirkhorn Zachary Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 13,500 0 204,077.5
5 Sep 22 Kirkhorn Zachary Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,722 0 190,577.5
5 Sep 22 Kirkhorn Zachary Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 648 0 187,855.5
16.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2524 2691 -6.2%
Opened positions 167 229 -27.1%
Closed positions 334 178 +87.6%
Increased positions 1325 1273 +4.1%
Reduced positions 709 781 -9.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 321.94B 485.02B -33.6%
Total shares 527.24M 514.11M +2.6%
Total puts 70.11M 88.76M -21.0%
Total calls 62.13M 92.64M -32.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.0 +17.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 68.24M $45.95B +4.7%
BLK Blackrock 55.37M $37.29B +0.2%
Susquehanna Securities 37.62M $0 0.0%
STT State Street 31.79M $21.41B -2.0%
Capital World Investors 30.17M $20.32B -16.9%
Citadel Securities GP 28.95M $20.43B 0.0%
Natixis 15.27M $10.41B +2987.7%
Geode Capital Management 14.75M $9.91B +2.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 14.23M $9.58B +10.2%
FMR 11.84M $7.97B +3.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Natixis 15.27M +14.78M +2987.7%
Capital World Investors 30.17M -6.13M -16.9%
Vanguard 68.24M +3.07M +4.7%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -2.59M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 6.28M +2.46M +64.3%
CFS Investment Advisory Services 1.81K -1.95M -99.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 14.23M +1.32M +10.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.71M +1.15M +17.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 1.06M +1.05M +6431.9%
Capital Research Global Investors 1.68M +914.97K +119.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: Austin, Citigroup, conciliation, element, Enhanced, fiat, flat, gender, harassment, hardware, mark, reconsider, rejected, sexual, shareholder, statute, troubled, upgrade, vintage, Western, Ys
Removed: air, Berlin, Coating, corrosion, demonstrating, equal, executed, failed, furloughed, half, hear, heard, hourly, liquid, liquidate, media, mitigated, multinational, operative, PPA, ramped, salaried, steering, subpoena, Surface, torqueing, transacting, transferring