Company profile

Ticker
VIACA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robert Marc Bakish
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CBS Corp, Viacom Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
42949533

VIACA stock data

(
)

Calendar

12 Nov 19
28 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 3.3B 3.81B 4.17B 4.02B
Net income 319M 440M 1.58B 561M
Diluted EPS 0.85 1.17 4.21 1.49
Net profit margin 9.68% 11.55% 37.99% 13.94%
Operating income 501M 695M 1.23B 647M
Net change in cash -20M -284M 178M 140M
Cash on hand 196M 216M 500M 322M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 14.51B 13.69B 13.17B 12.67B
Net income 1.96B 357M 1.26B 1.41B
Diluted EPS 5.14 0.88 2.81 2.89
Net profit margin 13.50% 2.61% 9.58% 11.15%
Operating income 2.77B 2.86B 2.9B 2.68B
Net change in cash 37M -313M 281M -111M
Cash on hand 322M 285M 598M 317M

Financial data from ViacomCBS earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0 NaN%
Opened positions 0 0 NaN%
Closed positions 0 0 NaN%
Increased positions 0 0 NaN%
Reduced positions 0 0 NaN%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • CBS Corp. and Viacom will be subject to business uncertainties and contractual restrictions while the Merger is pending.
  • Failure to complete the Merger could negatively impact the business, financial results and stock price of CBS Corp.
  • Litigation relating to the Merger may be filed against the CBS Corp. board of directors, the CBS Corp. special committee, the Viacom board of directors and/or the Viacom special committee that could prevent or delay the Closing and/or result in the payment of damages following the Closing.
  • Although CBS Corp. expects that the Merger will result in synergies and other benefits, those synergies and benefits may not be realized or may not be realized within the expected time frame.
  • CBS Corp.’s business and Viacom’s business may not be integrated successfully or such integration may be more difficult, time consuming or costly than expected. Operating costs, customer loss and business disruption, including difficulties in maintaining relationships with employees, customers, suppliers or vendors, may be greater than expected following the Merger. Revenues following the Merger may be lower than expected.
  • CBS Corp. and Viacom have incurred, and will incur, substantial direct and indirect costs as a result of the Merger.
  • The market price for ViacomCBS Common Stock following the Closing may be affected by factors different from those that historically have affected or currently affect CBS Corp. Common Stock.
  • The Merger may not be accretive and may cause dilution to the earnings per share of ViacomCBS, which may negatively affect the market price of the ViacomCBS Common Stock.
  • Consummation of the Merger will increase ViacomCBS’ exposure to the risks of operating internationally.
  • NAI, through its voting control of ViacomCBS, will be in a position to control actions that require stockholder approval.
  • Sales of NAI’s shares of ViacomCBS Common Stock, some of which are pledged to lenders, could adversely affect the stock price.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accretion, accretive, accurately, advisory, assurance, assured, attached, attention, attracting, automatically, Bakish, borne, Central, charter, Chelsea, choose, Christa, clarity, Clinton, committee, compel, complex, conceded, constitute, consulting, consummated, consummation, coordinating, costly, customary, deal, decide, decline, default, delay, deletion, delist, depart, depressing, develop, devoted, disrupt, disruption, distracting, distributor, diversion, divert, encounter, energy, enforce, enjoin, exceed, expenditure, failure, Florida, foreclose, frame, God, Gutsy, harm, harmed, high, Hillary, hire, holder, increasingly, infrastructure, inspection, Institute, integrate, integrated, integrating, integration, intellectual, interruption, key, King, larger, list, merge, momentum, motivate, NASDAQ, obtained, obtaining, ordinary, pay, pendency, pledge, pledged, prevent, proceed, properly, Registration, rejected, requisite, Rodham, Secretary, seek, seeking, Select, Stephen, successfully, surviving, treasury, treatment, unanticipated, uncertainty, unforeseen, unresolved, valuable, worldwide