Docoh
Loading...

HAIN Hain Celestial

The Hain Celestial Group, headquartered in Lake Success, NY, is a leading organic and natural products company with operations in North America, Europe, Asia and the Middle East. Hain Celestial participates in many natural categories with well-known brands that include Celestial Seasonings®, Clarks™, Cully & Sully®, Dream®, Earth's Best®, Ella's Kitchen®, Farmhouse Fare™, Frank Cooper's®, GG UniqueFiber®, Gale's®, Garden of Eatin'®, Hain Pure Foods®, Hartley's®, Health Valley®, Imagine®, Joya®, Lima®, Linda McCartney's™ (under license), MaraNatha®, Natumi®, New Covent Garden Soup Co.®, Robertson's®, Sensible Portions®, Spectrum®, Sun-Pat®, , Terra®, The Greek Gods®, William's™, Yorkshire Provender® and Yves Veggie Cuisine®. The Company's personal care products are marketed under the Alba Botanica®, Avalon Organics®, Earth's Best®, JASON®, Live Clean®, One Step® and Queen Helene® brands.

Company profile

Ticker
HAIN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark Schiller
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HAIN FOOD GROUP INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
223240619

HAIN stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
30 Jul 21
30 Jun 22
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18 Jun 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 May 21 Korangy Shervin J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 40.7443 6,750 275.02K 35,431
14 May 21 Wolfe Jeryl Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 40.681 3,000 122.04K 85
14 Apr 21 Wolfe Jeryl Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 42.7 1,556 66.44K 3,085
14 Apr 21 Wolfe Jeryl Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 4,531 0 4,641
14 Apr 21 Wolfe Jeryl RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 4,531 0 4,532
2 Apr 21 Kristy Meringolo Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 44.28 892 39.5K 4,810
2 Dec 20 Javier H Idrovo Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.14 12,738 473.09K 13,272
2 Dec 20 Javier H Idrovo Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 26,010 0 26,010
2 Dec 20 Javier H Idrovo RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 26,010 0 26,011

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

94.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 324 328 -1.2%
Opened positions 46 61 -24.6%
Closed positions 50 34 +47.1%
Increased positions 95 90 +5.6%
Reduced positions 120 110 +9.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.21B 5.8B +7.1%
Total shares 93.85M 97.7M -3.9%
Total puts 98.3K 92.4K +6.4%
Total calls 1.47M 577.1K +154.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.2 -58.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Engaged Capital 16M $697.45M 0.0%
Vanguard 8.07M $351.96M +0.4%
BLK Blackrock 7.24M $315.78M +3.5%
Brown Advisory 5.4M $235.47M -21.8%
Alliancebernstein 4.18M $182.18M -1.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 3.98M $173.34M +14.6%
Segall Bryant & Hamill 3.4M $148.05M +1.3%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 3.39M $147.68M -1.3%
Black Creek Investment Management 3.3M $143.87M +23.4%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 2.13M $92.78M -0.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Brown Advisory 5.4M -1.51M -21.8%
Soros Fund Management 1.09M -985.18K -47.5%
Norges Bank 0 -921.67K EXIT
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 511.7K -903.18K -63.8%
Greenhouse Funds LLLP 70.33K -880.11K -92.6%
Black Creek Investment Management 3.3M +625.89K +23.4%
Columbus Circle Investors 0 -616.2K EXIT
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 897.12K +588.81K +191.0%
Scout Investments 763.71K +518.71K +211.7%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 3.98M +507.51K +14.6%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Consolidation of customers or the loss of a significant customer could negatively impact our sales and profitability.
  • We rely on independent distributors for a substantial portion of our sales.
Management Discussion
  • Net sales in fiscal 2020 were $2.05 billion, a decrease of $50.7 million, or 2.4%, from net sales of $2.10 billion in fiscal 2019. Foreign currency exchange rates negatively impacted net sales by $27.5 million as compared to the prior year. On a constant currency basis, net sales decreased approximately 1.1% from the prior year. Net sales decreased across both our North America and International reportable segments, primarily driven by the strategic decision to no longer support certain lower margin and unprofitable SKUs, a reduction in net sales in relation to divested brands and a decline in our fruit business as a result of impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic. Further details of changes in net sales by segment are provided below.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Albano, arsenic, attention, autism, baby, Beech, Brexit, broker, brought, cadmium, certify, civil, conceal, conspired, country, deficit, disorder, efficacy, elevated, entertainment, failure, governmental, greatly, hearing, heavy, hyperactivity, ingestion, injured, injury, Jenna, JPML, Judicial, labeled, larger, medical, mercury, multidistrict, NaN, nationwide, network, neurological, Nut, Nutrition, Panel, petition, Policy, pose, presence, proceeding, properly, publishing, purportedly, putative, repeated, RICO, Subcommittee, SunOpta, transmission, undisclosed, unsafe, vary, vigorously, wake, warranty, wholesale
Removed: begin, comply, discontinuance, enabled, eventual, exceeded, extra, extraordinary, face, longer, navigate, planning, positioned, preparation, prepare, preventing, proud, relationship, spread, support