Loading...
Docoh

Conagra Brands (CAG)

Conagra Brands, Inc., headquartered in Chicago, is one of North America'sleading branded food companies. Guided by an entrepreneurial spirit, Conagra Brands combines a rich heritage of making great food with a sharpened focus on innovation. The company's portfolio is evolving to satisfy people's changing food preferences. Conagra's iconic brands, such as Birds Eye®, Marie Callender's®, Banquet®, Healthy Choice®, Slim Jim®, Reddi-wip®, and Vlasic®, as well as emerging brands, including Angie's® BOOMCHICKAPOP®, Duke's®, Earth Balance®, Gardein®, and Frontera®, offer choices for every occasion.

Company profile

Ticker
CAG
Exchange
CEO
Sean Connolly
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CONAGRA FOODS INC /DE/, CONAGRA INC /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Angie's Artisan Treats, LLC • Conagra G&S (CAG), LLC • Conagra G&S (PF), LLC • Conagra R&F (PF), LLC • ConAgra Foods AM Holdings LP • Conagra Brands Canada Inc. • ConAgra Foods Enterprise Services, Inc. • ConAgra Foods Packaged Foods, LLC • ConAgra Foods RDM, LLC • ConAgra Foods Sales, LLC ...
IRS number
470248710

CAG stock data

Calendar

21 Jul 22
9 Aug 22
29 May 23
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) May 22 May 21 May 20 May 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Aug 22 Alexandre Eboli Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 34.12 1,497 51.08K 3,610
2 Aug 22 Alexandre Eboli Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 5,107 0 5,107
2 Aug 22 Alexandre Eboli RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 5,107 0 0
25 Jul 22 Chirico Emanuel Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 34.06 30,000 1.02M 40,788.41
20 Jul 22 Alexandre Eboli RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,875 0 0
20 Jul 22 Connolly Sean RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 182,691 0 0
17 Jul 22 Connolly Sean Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.73 28,656 966.57K 794,650.14
17 Jul 22 Connolly Sean Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 67,313 0 823,306.14
17 Jul 22 Connolly Sean RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 67,313 0 0
83.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 727 754 -3.6%
Opened positions 74 125 -40.8%
Closed positions 101 74 +36.5%
Increased positions 287 264 +8.7%
Reduced positions 236 231 +2.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.51B 13.59B -0.6%
Total shares 402.47M 398.1M +1.1%
Total puts 1.57M 2.55M -38.2%
Total calls 2.82M 2.17M +29.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.2 -52.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 54.74M $1.84B +1.5%
BLK Blackrock 43.42M $1.46B +26.2%
Capital World Investors 35.25M $1.18B -27.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 24.95M $837.57M +27.4%
STT State Street 23.56M $790.8M +12.8%
MCQEF Macquarie 19.21M $644.83M -5.2%
American Century Companies 14.11M $473.63M -2.2%
Geode Capital Management 9.32M $312.15M +3.7%
LSV Asset Management 9.2M $308.7M -4.2%
IVZ Invesco 8.72M $292.62M +10.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 35.25M -13.01M -27.0%
BLK Blackrock 43.42M +9M +26.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 24.95M +5.37M +27.4%
Norges Bank 0 -4.11M EXIT
Millennium Management 28.51K -3.2M -99.1%
STT State Street 23.56M +2.67M +12.8%
California Public Employees Retirement System 3.45M +2.45M +246.5%
Amundi 3.71M +2.45M +194.3%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 992.6K -1.9M -65.7%
Citadel Advisors 850.52K -1.56M -64.8%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adapt, Air, Alexandre, Ambient, Bartell, BFEL, candidate, Carey, coaching, complaint, confirm, constraint, cream, curiosity, device, diesel, disciplined, disease, Eboli, economy, elasticity, escalation, eventually, excellence, factor, geopolitical, heavily, heighten, heightened, Hospira, hydrogen, hypothetical, ice, ID, immigration, Indemnitor, intelligence, inverse, invited, journey, Kingdom, Latinx, mentoring, mentorship, military, motion, MPCA, necessitated, noncontrolling, odor, oversaw, overseeing, pace, parent, pharmaceutical, Pollution, polychlorinated, role, running, Russia, scientific, shortage, smaller, stipulation, sulfide, threat, threatened, tightening, turmoil, Ukraine, unemployment, war, Waseca, withholding
Removed: academic, accountant, achieved, actuarially, affirmative, Albertson, announcement, application, assembled, Aylmer, backlog, bakery, Batcheler, beneficially, Boyardee, bridge, Canadian, capitalized, center, Chef, classification, Cleveland, Clinic, Colleen, comparative, Confectionary, considerable, converted, created, daily, decreasing, deductible, Del, devote, discontinued, execution, FASB, fill, Fork, forma, Foundation, fractional, fruit, full, Gelit, HK, institution, interrupted, maturing, Monte, notified, offering, opening, optional, overview, pasta, pro, reassessing, recognizable, remedy, removed, rent, reserve, retrospective, secured, Sundrop, sustainability, tranche, TreeHouse, Trenton, unaudited, underwritten, unvested, wholly