Loading...
Docoh

Laboratory Corp. Of America (LH)

Labcorp is a leading global life sciences company that provides vital information to help doctors, hospitals, pharmaceutical companies, researchers and patients make clear and confident decisions. Through its unparalleled diagnostics and drug development capabilities, company provides insights and accelerates innovations to improve health and improve lives. With more than 70,000 employees, Labcorp serves clients in more than 100 countries. Labcorp reported revenue of $14 billion in FY2020.

Company profile

Ticker
LH
Exchange
Website
CEO
David King
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NATIONAL HEALTH LABORATORIES HOLDINGS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1957285 Ontario Inc. • 2089729 Ontario, Inc. • 2248848 Ontario Inc. • 3065619 Nova Scotia Company • 3257959 Nova Scotia Company • 896988 Ontario Limited • 9279-3280 Quebec Inc. • Accupath Diagnostic Laboratories, Inc. • Beacon Laboratory Benefit Solutions, Inc. • CannAmm GP Inc. ...
IRS number
133757370

LH stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

1 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.07B 1.07B 1.07B 1.07B 1.07B 1.07B
Cash burn (monthly) 54.9M 74.53M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 79.51M 107.95M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 989.29M 960.85M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 18.0 12.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 254.879 1,500 382.32K 52,158
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 254.259 19,338 4.92M 53,658
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 253.265 11,262 2.85M 72,996
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 146.59 11,600 1.7M 84,258
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 168.49 9,100 1.53M 72,658
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 130.6 11,400 1.49M 63,558
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A NQSO Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 146.59 11,600 1.7M 0
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A NQSO Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 168.49 9,100 1.53M 0
3 Aug 22 Eisenberg Glenn A NQSO Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 130.6 11,400 1.49M 0
1 Aug 22 Peter J Wilkinson Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 257.94 23 5.93K 1,914.219
86.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 990 1025 -3.4%
Opened positions 80 145 -44.8%
Closed positions 115 78 +47.4%
Increased positions 354 354
Reduced positions 381 346 +10.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 21.23B 26.17B -18.9%
Total shares 80.54M 83.62M -3.7%
Total puts 208.1K 417.8K -50.2%
Total calls 694K 640.7K +8.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.7 -54.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 10.86M $2.86B +1.0%
BLK Blackrock 9.58M $2.53B +15.7%
STT State Street 4.3M $1.13B -2.9%
Wellington Management 2.73M $720.48M -8.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.87M $492.79M +1199.2%
Geode Capital Management 1.86M $490.66M -0.7%
BAC Bank Of America 1.78M $468.87M +16.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.56M $411.35M -1.0%
FMR 1.32M $347.63M +12.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.27M $335.05M -0.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.87M +1.73M +1199.2%
BLK Blackrock 9.58M +1.3M +15.7%
Melvin Capital Management 772.69K -1.2M -60.9%
Norges Bank 0 -947.08K EXIT
Alliancebernstein 558.17K -930K -62.5%
Lazard Asset Management 297.56K -769.55K -72.1%
First Trust Advisors 158.8K -682.78K -81.1%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 756.2K +454.96K +151.0%
Millennium Management 622.26K -270.08K -30.3%
Wellington Management 2.73M -267.93K -8.9%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The planned spin-off of the Company’s Clinical Development business may not be completed on the terms or timeline currently contemplated, if at all, and may not achieve the intended results.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: administered, advertising, Boston, clearance, CLIA, CMS, contemplated, difficult, distribution, divert, diverting, draft, efficacy, effort, EU, Europe, exit, experience, FDA, focused, footprint, framework, grounded, guidance, infringement, Inova, instituted, IVDR, ix, labeling, LDT, legislation, legislative, letter, literature, lost, noncompliance, object, oversight, patent, pendency, percent, Permission, pharmacogenetic, Phase, policy, preclinical, proposed, quality, Ravgen, reaction, refrain, registration, satisfaction, scientific, sound, surveillance, systematic, timeline, Trademark, ultimate, unexpected, vandalism, vi, vii, viii, vitro, warning, Western, xi, xii
Removed: conclusion, evaluate, initiated, invest, profitable, review, team, therapeutic