Company profile

Ticker
AZPN
Exchange
CEO
Antonio Jose Maeer Pietri
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Aspen Technology Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
42739697

AZPN stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 Sep 19
19 Sep 19
30 Jun 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 195.77M 147.98M 140.42M 114.17M
Net income 103.87M 61.59M 59.22M 38.07M
Diluted EPS 1.49 0.88 0.83 0.53
Net profit margin 53.05% 41.62% 42.17% 33.34%
Operating income 111.22M 70.83M 63.76M 36.99M
Net change in cash 6.33M 11.16M 2.38M -44.12M
Cash on hand 71.93M 65.59M 54.43M 52.05M
Cost of revenue 15.49M 14.36M 14.74M 13.23M
Annual (USD) Jun 19 Jun 18 Jun 17 Jun 16
Revenue 598.35M 499.51M 482.94M 472.34M
Net income 262.73M 148.69M 162.2M 139.95M
Diluted EPS 3.71 2.04 2.11 1.68
Net profit margin 43.91% 29.77% 33.58% 29.63%
Operating income 282.8M 209.64M 212.02M 211.38M
Net change in cash -24.24M -5.79M -216.38M 162.09M
Cash on hand 71.93M 96.17M 101.95M 318.34M
Cost of revenue 57.82M 50.64M 47.47M 48.61M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • If we fail to increase usage and product adoption of our aspenONE engineering and manufacturing and supply chain offerings and grow our aspenONE APM business, or fail to continue to provide innovative, market-leading solutions, we may be unable to implement our growth strategy successfully, and our business could be seriously harmed.
  • Our business could suffer if we do not grow our aspenONE APM business or if the demand for, or usage of, our other aspenONE software declines for any reason, including declines due to adverse changes in the process and other capital-intensive industries.
  • Unfavorable economic and market conditions or a lessening demand in the market for asset optimization software could adversely affect our operating results.
  • The majority of our revenue is attributable to operations outside the United States, and our operating results therefore may be materially affected by the economic, political, military, regulatory and other risks of foreign operations or of transacting business with customers outside the United States.
  • Fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates could result in declines in our reported revenue and operating results.
  • Competition from software offered by current competitors and new market entrants, as well as from internally developed solutions by our customers, could adversely affect our ability to sell our software products and related services and could result in pressure to price our products in a manner that reduces our margins.
  • Defects or errors in our software products could harm our reputation, impair our ability to sell our products and result in significant costs to us.
  • We may be subject to significant expenses and damages because of product-related claims.
  • Claims that we infringe the intellectual property rights of others may be costly to defend or settle and could damage our business.
  • We may not be able to protect our intellectual property rights, which could make us less competitive and cause us to lose market share.
  • Our software research and development initiatives and our customer relationships could be compromised if the security of our information technology is breached as a result of a cyber-attack. This could have a material adverse effect on our business, operating results and financial condition, and could harm our competitive position.
  • Our common stock may experience substantial price and volume fluctuations.
  • Our corporate documents and provisions of Delaware law may prevent a change in control or management that stockholders may consider desirable.
Management Discussion
  • Gross profit increased by $72.3 million during fiscal 2019 as compared to the prior fiscal year and gross profit margin remained consistent at 90.3% in fiscal 2019 compared to 90.2% in fiscal 2018.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accuracy, aimed, APC, Argent, artificial, assigned, assigning, begun, Beijing, beverage, billion, Condensed, constitute, deficiency, departure, disaggregate, document, double, emerging, ESPP, ethylene, FDII, fifty, food, forfeited, Frederic, fulfill, GILTI, goal, Hammond, inception, ineffective, infrastructure, lack, Mexico, Mnubo, Moscow, NaN, negotiated, negotiation, properly, proportionate, Pune, recast, recasted, recasting, reclassification, revaluation, ROU, Sabisu, sample, simultaneously, substance, TCV, territorial, unchanged, unconditional, unsatisfied, unvested, venture, Waugh
Removed: amounting, appeal, appellate, attempt, attributed, bid, billable, booked, Carrier, carryforward, collectability, commit, concession, contemplation, deficit, deliverable, demonstrate, determinable, disk, diversify, earlier, earning, effected, electronic, eliminate, enacted, enforceable, estimable, exceeding, exclusion, extended, failed, FCA, holding, hour, inclusion, indemnification, infringing, issuable, legacy, legally, liable, liquid, MA, manager, milestone, NOL, obligated, occasionally, outflow, outset, overhead, periodic, persuasive, preceding, processed, procure, promulgated, proper, proposal, Reading, refined, refund, replace, residual, retain, reversal, salary, separable, shipment, shipping, Similarly, simplification, Simplifying, spanning, subsequently, summarized, trial, unasserted, undelivered, utilization, VSOE, warehouse