Company profile

Ticker
TMO
Exchange
CEO
Marc N. Casper
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Thermo Electron Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
42209186

TMO stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

1 Nov 19
24 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 6.27B 6.32B 6.13B 6.51B
Net income 760M 1.12B 815M 898M
Diluted EPS 1.88 2.77 2.02 2.22
Net profit margin 12.12% 17.72% 13.31% 13.80%
Operating income 946M 1.5B 920M 1.15B
Net change in cash -1.02B 1.18B -997M 1.01B
Cash on hand 1.27B 2.29B 1.11B 2.1B
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 24.36B 20.92B 18.27B 16.97B
Net income 2.94B 2.23B 2.02B 1.98B
Diluted EPS 7.24 5.59 5.09 4.92
Net profit margin 12.06% 10.64% 11.06% 11.64%
Operating income 3.78B 2.96B 2.46B 2.34B
Net change in cash 768M 549M 333.9M -891.4M
Cash on hand 2.1B 1.34B 786M 452.1M
Cost of revenue 2.5B 1.69B 1.63B

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1516 1522 -0.4%
Opened positions 86 123 -30.1%
Closed positions 92 89 +3.4%
Increased positions 545 552 -1.3%
Reduced positions 611 605 +1.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.31T 1.05T +24.4%
Total shares 353.75M 353M +0.2%
Total puts 974.15K 834.17K +16.8%
Total calls 1.22M 1.07M +13.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.8 +2.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 31.01M $9.03B +1.1%
BLK BlackRock 28.32M $8.25B +2.4%
N Price T Rowe Associates 17.07M $4.97B -0.4%
Massachusetts Financial Services 16.84M $4.91B -2.7%
STT State Street 16.11M $4.7B -0.8%
Capital World Investors 15.62M $4.55B +0.1%
FMR 12.69M $3.7B +1.9%
Capital Research Global Investors 12.03M $3.51B -6.4%
Wellington Management 8.31M $2.42B -1.6%
BAC Bank of America 6.95M $2.02B +1.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
MS Morgan Stanley 6.63M +2.48M +59.7%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 2.96M +835.35K +39.3%
Capital Research Global Investors 12.03M -825.98K -6.4%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 2.04M +758.47K +59.4%
BLK BlackRock 28.32M +672.71K +2.4%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 635.32K +623.86K +5442.8%
IVZ Invesco 2.7M +561.84K +26.3%
1832 Asset Management 78.3K -555.6K -87.6%
United Services Automobile Association 9.87K -533.97K -98.2%
Capital International Investors 2.02M -522.63K -20.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • * Currency Translation/Other for the Laboratory Products and Services segment includes a reduction of revenue of $35 million for the impact of a change in the method of reporting certain intersegment sales with no impact on consolidated results.
  • Sales in the third quarter of 2019 were $6.27 billion, an increase of $352 million from the third quarter of 2018. Sales increased $27 million due to acquisitions, net of a divestiture. The unfavorable effects of currency translation resulted in a decrease in revenues of $83 million in 2019. Aside from the effects of acquisitions/divestitures and currency translation, revenues increased $408 million (7%) primarily due to increased demand in the quarter compared to the 2018 quarter. Sales to customers in each of the company's primary end markets grew except for sales to industrial customers which were flat. Sales to customers in the biotech and pharmaceutical industry remained particularly strong. Sales growth was strong in Europe, Asia and North America.
  • In the third quarter of 2019, total company operating income and operating income margin were $946 million and 15.1%, respectively, compared with $912 million and 15.4%, respectively, in 2018. The increase in operating income was primarily due to profit on higher sales and, to a lesser extent, productivity improvements, net of inflationary cost increases. These increases were offset in part by strategic growth investments, reversal of a litigation accrual in the 2018 period and, to a lesser extent, unfavorable sales mix.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: conclusion, extinguishment, ingredient, intersegment, mitigate, outlay, repay, settled, underwriting
Removed: allocation, hurricane, Patheon, preliminary, response, Roper, wholly