Company profile

Ticker
NVDA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jen-Hsun Huang
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NVIDIA CORP/CA
SEC CIK
IRS number
943177549

NVDA stock data

(
)

Calendar

18 Nov 20
1 Dec 20
31 Jan 21

News

Quarter (USD) Oct 20 Jul 20 Apr 20 Oct 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 20 Jan 19 Jan 18 Jan 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from NVIDIA earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 558.33 100 55.83K 81,128
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 557.64 1,577 879.4K 81,228
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 556.69 600 334.01K 82,805
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 555.48 1,584 879.88K 83,405
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 554.52 1,400 776.33K 84,989
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 553.6 2,896 1.6M 86,389
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 552.56 1,600 884.1K 89,285
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 551.23 3,300 1.82M 90,885
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 550.37 5,500 3.03M 94,185
19 Oct 20 Shoquist Debora Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 549.27 3,354 1.84M 99,685
65.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1933 1822 +6.1%
Opened positions 248 257 -3.5%
Closed positions 137 95 +44.2%
Increased positions 684 774 -11.6%
Reduced positions 830 642 +29.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 222.98B 159.17B +40.1%
Total shares 405.69M 419.89M -3.4%
Total puts 24.22M 20.09M +20.6%
Total calls 22.62M 16.35M +38.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.2 -12.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 48.5M $26.25B -1.1%
FMR 44.65M $24.17B -4.0%
BLK Blackrock 43.97M $23.8B +0.8%
STT State Street 25.38M $13.73B -1.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 12.22M $6.61B +8.0%
Geode Capital Management 9.34M $5.05B +0.8%
Jennison Associates 8.3M $4.49B +6.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 7.22M $3.91B +0.7%
BAC Bank Of America 6.48M $3.51B +0.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 6.38M $3.38B +3.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 44.65M -1.86M -4.0%
Vulcan Value Partners 0 -1.11M EXIT
Demars Financial 10.67K -1.06M -99.0%
Susquehanna International 1.23M -1.02M -45.2%
Edgewood Management 5.01M -960.65K -16.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 12.22M +910.13K +8.0%
Baillie Gifford & Co 4.62M -857.59K -15.7%
Renaissance Technologies 0 -780.89K EXIT
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 690.65K -765.23K -52.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 2.87M -729.53K -20.2%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • We may not be able to realize the potential financial or strategic benefits of business acquisitions or strategic investments, including the Mellanox and Arm acquisitions, and we may not be able to successfully integrate acquisition targets, which could hurt our ability to grow our business, develop new products or sell our products.
  • The COVID-19 pandemic continues to impact our business and could materially adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations.
  • Business disruptions could harm our business, lead to a decline in revenues and increase our costs.
Management Discussion
  • Revenue for the third quarter of fiscal year 2021 was $4.73 billion, up 57% from a year earlier and up 22% sequentially.
  • Graphics segment revenue was $2.79 billion, up 25% from a year earlier and up 34% sequentially.
  • Compute & Networking segment revenue was $1.94 billion, up 146% from a year ago and up 9% sequentially.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Adobe, advanced, allotted, alternative, Auto, automaker, backed, breakup, broad, CloudXR, customary, discovery, drug, electric, equipment, EuroHPC, Fortnite, governmental, GSK, Holdco, Hyundai, imaging, InfiniBand, influenced, instability, IoT, Kia, Korean, Li, Machinima, Maxine, MBUX, Motor, neural, Oracle, partnership, people, Photoshop, play, prepayment, processing, prompting, rebound, receipt, Reflex, refund, refunded, reverse, sharp, softbank, Station, stronger, SVF, UK, unprecedented, unpredictability, unrest, vaccine, volatility, volume, waiting
Removed: appointed, approved, behalf, Booth, commenced, consolidate, counsel, engineering, expanded, February, file, Han, Iron, launched, number, Oto, plaintiff, powered, purported, purporting, shareholder, stay, studio, Trust, workstation, Yang