Loading...
Docoh

AIkido Pharma (AIKI)

AIkido Pharma Inc. was initially formed in 1967 and is a biotechnology company with a diverse portfolio of small-molecule anti-cancer therapeutics. The Company's platform consists of patented technology from leading universities and researchers and we are currently in the process of developing an innovative therapeutic drug platform through strong partnerships with world renowned educational institutions, including The University of Texas at Austin and Wake Forest University. Our diverse pipeline of therapeutics includes therapies for pancreatic cancer, acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). In addition, we are constantly seeking to grow our pipeline to treat unmet medical needs in oncology. The Company is also developing a broad-spectrum antiviral platform that may potentially inhibit replication of multiple viruses including Influenza virus, SARS-CoV (coronavirus), MERS-CoV, Ebolavirus and Marburg virus.

Company profile

Ticker
AIKI
Exchange
CEO
Anthony Hayes
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BIOSPHERICS INC, SPHERIX INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AIkido Labs LLC ...
IRS number
520849320

AIKI stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 38.79M 38.79M 38.79M 38.79M 38.79M 38.79M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.62M (no burn) 766K 872.08K 678.67K 818.08K
Cash used (since last report) 17.51M n/a 1.26M 1.44M 1.12M 1.35M
Cash remaining 21.28M n/a 37.53M 37.35M 37.67M 37.44M
Runway (months of cash) 2.0 n/a 49.0 42.8 55.5 45.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 May 22 Hayes Anthony NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.35 1,200,000 420K 1,200,000
2 May 22 Kyle Michael Wool NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.35 1,200,000 420K 1,200,000
30 Jul 21 Gregory James Blattner Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.88 25,000 22K 61,766
30 Jul 21 Tim S Ledwick Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.88 25,000 22K 69,756
30 Jul 21 Robert J VanderZanden Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.88 25,000 22K 68,570
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The Company experienced very little or no revenue in the last two years and we don’t expect any revenue until a biotechnology product is fully developed which may not occur for many years.
  • For the year ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, we incurred a loss from operations of $9.4 million and $6.5 million, respectively. The increase in loss was primarily attributed to $3.6 million increase in general and administrative expenses, partially offset by $0.5 million decrease in research and development expense incurred in connection with the license acquired, and $0.3 million decrease in other research and development expense. In 2021, we engaged the services of Revere Securities, LLC (“Revere”) to strategically manage and build our investment processes. Kyle Wool, Board Member, is the president of Revere. We incurred fees of approximately $1.2 million during the year December 31, 2021. These fees were included in general and administrative expense.
  • For the year ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, other income was approximately $2.3 million and $ Other expenses was approximately $5.8 million, respectively. The increase in other income was primarily attributed to a $10.4 million increase in fair value of investment, and partially offset by $2.7 million decrease in gains on marketable securities.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adding, Aldavero, Amazon, American, Anduril, Anthony, authorized, automation, buyback, Certificate, China, Connexa, criteria, defense, Discord, divested, Europe, FINRA, high, India, Jeffrey, long, national, owed, phase, popular, program, renewable, replaced, Repurchase, repurchased, retired, retrospectively, Revere, reverse, salary, satisfied, Secretary, Serial, split, thousand, Thrasio, top, treasury, USPTO
Removed: antigen, Bander, conducting, Cornell, evaluated, human, Medicine, membrane, Neil, peptide, present, Professor, prostate, PRRT, PSMA, radionuclide, receptor, Urologic, utilizing, valuate, Weill