Company profile

Ticker
SPEX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Anthony C. Hayes
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Biospherics Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
520849320

SPEX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Nov 19
12 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Net income -3.36M -644K -1.15M 5.5M
Diluted EPS -1.38 -0.3 -0.57 0.69
Operating income -902K -888K -713K -2.08M
Net change in cash -251K 118K 429K -92K
Cash on hand 313K 564K 446K 17K
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 28K 1.24M 877K 33K
Net income 1.73M -3.31M -6.48M -51.47M
Diluted EPS 0.21 -0.6 6.51 -24.98
Net profit margin 6168% -267% -738% -155955%
Operating income -6.87M -3.82M -8.55M -52.01M
Net change in cash -183K 100K 0 -700K
Cash on hand 17K 200K 100K 100K

Financial data from Spherix earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During the three months ended September 30, 2019 and 2018, we incurred a loss from operations of approximately $0.9 million and $2.0 million, respectively. The decrease in net loss in the 2019 period was primarily attributed to $0.3 million decrease in amortization of patent portfolio and $1.1 million decrease in impairment of intangible assets, and partially offset by $0.4 million increase in professional fees related with investor relationship services.
  • During the three months ended September 30, 2019 and 2018, other expense was approximately $2.5 million and other income was approximately $60,000, respectively. The decrease in other income was primarily attributed to a $2.4 million decrease in change in investments recorded at fair value, and $88,000 decrease in change in fair value of warrant liabilities. During the three months ended September 30, 2019, we recorded a $2.4 million unrealized loss on our investment in Hoth as the closing stock price Hoth decreased from $5.82 as of June 28, 2019 to $4.41 as of September 30, 2019.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
Coll freshman Bad
New words: ATM, deducting, distribute, distribution, nearest