Company profile

Ticker
ALLY
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jeffrey Jonathan Brown
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
General Motors Acceptance Corp, Gmac Inc., Gmac LLC
SEC CIK

ALLY stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 110 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Dec 19
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
Vanguard Ftse Developed Markets Etf
$80.85M 1.84M 1.61M +14.0
$41.43M 385K 515K -25.2
$25.87M 14K 8.2K +70.7
Vanguard Ftse Emerging Markets Etf
$20.68M 465K 465K 0
$15M 215K 215K 0
$13.83M 257K 257K 0
$12.7M 325K 220K +47.7
$12.59M 205K 90K +127.8
$12.29M 102K 84K +21.4
$11.38M 78K 60K +30.0
$11.33M 50K 35K +42.9
$10.72M 8K 23K -65.2
$10.49M 115K NEW
$10.21M 110K NEW
$8.61M 105K 70K +50.0
$8.28M 36K 36K 0
$7.94M 45K 30K +50.0
$7.87M 705K 705K 0
$7.8M 105K 133K -21.1
$7.57M 89K 89K 0
$7.56M 50K 32K +56.3
$7.05M 180K 170K +5.9
$6.48M 135K 75K +80.0
$6.17M 46K 46K 0
$5.91M 65K 65K 0
$5.75M 2.8K 2.8K 0
$5.65M 95K 95K 0
$5.62M 60K 60K 0
$5.59M 70K 70K 0
$5.54M 70K 70K 0
$5.41M 50K 15K +233.3
$5.2M 32K 32K 0
$5.17M 80K NEW
$4.97M 60K NEW
$4.89M 15K 15K 0
$4.88M 95K 95K 0
$4.65M 500K 500K 0
$4.55M 70K 70K 0
$4.42M 35K 30K +16.7
$4.21M 131K 131K 0
$4.15M 30K 30K 0
$4.13M 70K 55K +27.3
$4.09M 80K 80K 0
$4.02M 8K 8K 0
$3.96M 12K NEW
$3.95M 20K NEW
$3.91M 27K 15K +80.0
$3.88M 12K 7K +71.4
$3.82M 20K 20K 0
$3.82M 85K 35K +142.9
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Nov 19
24 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.6B 1.55B 1.6B 1.44B
Net income 381M 582M 374M 290M
Diluted EPS 0.97 1.46 0.92 0.7
Net profit margin 23.80% 37.50% 23.40% 20.17%
Operating income* 1.57B 1.59B 1.54B 1.4B
Net change in cash 54M -394M -580M 765M
Cash on hand 3.62B 3.56B 3.96B 4.54B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 5.8B 5.77B 5.44B 4.86B
Net income 1.26B 929M 1.07B 1.29B
Diluted EPS 2.95 2.04 2.15 -2.66
Net profit margin 21.76% 16.11% 19.62% 26.52%
Operating income* 5.26B 4.36B 4.21B 3.82B
Net change in cash 285M -1.68B -446M 804M
Cash on hand 4.54B 4.25B 5.93B 6.38B

Financial data from company earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

92.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 470 476 -1.3%
Opened positions 63 98 -35.7%
Closed positions 69 39 +76.9%
Increased positions 148 165 -10.3%
Reduced positions 199 159 +25.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 15.73B 11.95B +31.6%
Total shares 355.4M 360.47M -1.4%
Total puts 2.84M 2.25M +26.3%
Total calls 8.05M 6.53M +23.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.3 +2.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 37.5M $1.15B -2.5%
Harris Associates L P 34.48M $1.05B -2.0%
BLK BlackRock 30.78M $940.51M +5.1%
STT State Street 11.4M $348.31M -1.4%
Oaktree Capital Management 10.94M $334.43M 0.0%
N Price T Rowe Associates 10.91M $333.52M +65.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 10.51M $321.17M +2.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 6.72M $205.22M -2.1%
First Pacific Advisors 6.51M $198.8M +1.8%
IVZ Invesco 6.29M $192.19M -0.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 10.91M +4.32M +65.4%
Renaissance Technologies 286.6K -2.14M -88.2%
Two Sigma Investments 615.75K -1.96M -76.1%
Point72 Asset Management 1.72M +1.72M NEW
BLK BlackRock 30.78M +1.5M +5.1%
Ensign Peak Advisors 1.47M +1.47M NEW
Aqr Capital Management 1.85M +1.45M +355.1%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 1.66M +1.37M +468.7%
Two Sigma Advisers 373.8K -1.23M -76.7%
Millennium Management 92.68K -1.18M -92.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CarMaxSynchrony Financial
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absence, CIDI, ease, excellent, fallback, floating, language, lifetime, movement, nonbank, preliminary, referenced, Relatedly, revert
Removed: beta, comprise, confidence, created, departure, downgrade, exclusive, leasing, noncomplex, proposition, slightly, weight