Company profile

Ticker
CFG
Exchange
CEO
Bruce Winfield van Saun
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Citizens Financial Group Inc
SEC CIK

CFG stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 865 holdings by value
End of quarter 30 Sep 19
Value
 
Shares Held
or Principal Amt 
$65.92M 220.82K
$63.06M 453.57K
$51.71M 793.03K
SPDR S&P 500 Etf TR (TR UNIT)
$46.27M 155.92K
$40.99M 150.35K
$40.64M 181.43K
$37.62M 194.68K
SPDR S&P Midcap 400 Etf TR (UTSER1 S&PDCRP)
$31.89M 90.46K
$29.55M 483.88K
$21.51M 12.39K
$20.88M 121.41K
$18.31M 141.56K
$18.11M 14.83K
$17.95M 47.19K
$17.78M 129.68K
$17.02M 112.47K
$16.71M 177.95K
$16.59M 56.95K
$16.48M 70.73K
$16.37M 271.18K
$15.68M 72.17K
$15.53M 131.94K
$14.85M 392.5K
$14.74M 68.63K
$14.28M 61.57K
$14.28M 110.47K
$14.17M 200.69K
$13.96M 50.54K
$13.82M 215.59K
$13.3M 241.69K
$12.73M 107.28K
$12.55M 220.31K
$12.55M 64.84K
$12.34M 72.94K
$12.18M 9.99K
$11.84M 239.57K
$11.8M 90.57K
$11.59M 71.54K
$11.57M 413.25K
$11.05M 50.24K
$10.09M 223.79K
$9.98M 96.29K
$9.95M 62.59K
$9.91M 36.95K
$9.9M 95.58K
$9.67M 84.11K
$9.67M 46.34K
$9.67M 96.6K
$9.66M 331.04K
$9.65M 80.56K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

6 Nov 19
13 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.64B 1.63B 1.59B 1.59B
Net income 449M 453M 439M 465M
Diluted EPS 0.97 0.95 0.92 0.95
Net profit margin 27.41% 27.83% 27.64% 29.19%
Net change in cash 807M 599M -1.64B 83M
Cash on hand 3.84B 3.04B 2.44B 4.07B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 6.13B 5.71B 5.26B 4.82B
Net income 1.72B 1.65B 1.05B 840M
Diluted EPS 3.52 3.25 1.97 1.55
Net profit margin 28.08% 28.95% 19.89% 17.41%
Net change in cash 1.04B -672M 619M -191M
Cash on hand 4.07B 3.03B 3.7B 3.09B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Third quarter 2019 net income of $449 million increased 1% from $443 million in third quarter 2018, with earnings per diluted common share of $0.97, up 7% from $0.91 per diluted common share in third quarter 2018. Third quarter 2019 ROTCE of 12.4% compared to 13.3% in third quarter 2018.
  • There were $4 million after-tax, or $0.01 per diluted common share, of notable items recorded in third quarter 2019 tied to integration costs associated with Acquisitions as well as costs related to strategic initiatives. In third quarter 2018 there were $7 million after-tax, or $0.02 per diluted common share, of notable items tied to integration costs associated with the FAMC acquisition.
  • (1) Other notable items include noninterest expense of $15 million related to our TOP programs and other efficiency initiatives and an income tax benefit of $10 million related to an operational restructure.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: biennial, compression, met, modestly, NaN, payoff, phased, prudential, uncorrelated, vintage
Removed: accuracy, announcement, assessing, comply, configuration, conform, description, detail, embedded, fourth, interpretive, rating, receive, team