Company profile

Ticker
MTB
Exchange
Website
CEO
René F. Jones
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
First Empire State Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
160968385

MTB stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 1553 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Dec 19
Value
 
#Shares
 
$796.8M 7.37M
$716.98M 10.99M
$553.74M 3.15M
$501.15M 1.71M
$493.67M 2.77M
$478.69M 8.9M
Vanguard Tax Managed Intl FD
$470.74M 10.68M
$437.51M 2.64M
$388.95M 1.2M
$373.57M 2.37M
$364.58M 1.88M
$318.03M 3.79M
$316.83M 2.17M
$283.66M 2.03M
$264.88M 2.62M
$264.09M 7.31M
$257.78M 1.89M
$232.06M 3.34M
SPDR S&P 500 Etf TR
$231.14M 718.15K
$223.46M 3.2M
$213.46M 1.71M
$213.06M 2.34M
$183.42M 1.34M
$176.41M 1.04M
$166.11M 859.36K
$165.28M 89.44K
$164.71M 3.01M
$158.67M 2.42M
$158.01M 529.17K
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (FTSE EMR MKT ETF)
$155.54M 3.5M
$155.49M 3.24M
$152.73M 1.17M
$146.99M 1.22M
$146.47M 683.74K
$145.72M 2.27M
$144.89M 3.7M
$143.05M 1.11M
$142.94M 3.66M
$141.6M 478.7K
$133.84M 100.11K
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (GLB EX US ETF)
$123.96M 2.1M
$115M 2.08M
$114.08M 1.91M
$113.63M 2.93M
$108.32M 929.23K
$107.56M 1.69M
$104.1M 459.58K
$99.57M 1.13M
$98.07M 678.07K
$97.67M 652.19K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

20 Feb 20
24 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Net income 493.07M 480.08M 473.26M 482.74M
Diluted EPS 3.59 3.47 3.34 3.35
Net change in cash -382.76M 547.45M 4.35M -338.18M
Cash on hand 1.44B 1.82B 1.27B 1.27B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 6.19B 5.93B 5.63B 5.3B
Net income 1.93B 1.92B 1.41B 1.32B
Diluted EPS 13.75 12.74 8.7 7.78
Net profit margin 31.16% 32.35% 25.00% 24.83%
Net change in cash -169.13M 184.55M 100.34M -47.49M
Cash on hand 1.44B 1.61B 1.42B 1.32B

Financial data from M&T Bank earnings reports

81.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 639 627 +1.9%
Opened positions 78 52 +50.0%
Closed positions 66 82 -19.5%
Increased positions 200 174 +14.9%
Reduced positions 230 253 -9.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 18.07B 17.04B +6.1%
Total shares 106.19M 107.78M -1.5%
Total puts 276.4K 295.3K -6.4%
Total calls 284.8K 257.9K +10.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.1 -15.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 14.15M $2.4B -0.6%
BLK BlackRock 9.79M $1.66B -3.5%
Wellington Management 6.27M $1.06B +3.1%
STT State Street 6.23M $1.06B -0.3%
FMR 6.23M $1.06B +2.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 5.43M $921.26M -2.8%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 5.38M $913.6M 0.0%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 4.5M $763.86M -7.2%
IVZ Invesco 4.08M $692.65M +1.5%
Geode Capital Management 2.18M $369.59M +0.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vontobel Asset Management 339.54K -735.65K -68.4%
Pendal 589.57K +589.57K NEW
Balyasny Asset Management 303.75K -396.76K -56.6%
BLK BlackRock 9.79M -350.98K -3.5%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 4.5M -348.2K -7.2%
Citadel Advisors 376.64K +268.41K +248.0%
Unigestion Holding 0 -223.23K EXIT
PGGM Investments 44.98K -215.47K -82.7%
Hexavest 1.48K -207.68K -99.3%
Schroder Investment Management 233.77K -205.72K -46.8%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: accuracy, alter, Angela, Appendix, attention, Baird, Bontempo, book, Brady, Brent, broadly, California, challenging, Codification, compensatory, Consent, Cunningham, David, dissemination, distributor, duly, escalation, Exhibit, fallback, formatted, franchise, Gary, Geisel, Grossi, Hawke, Herbert, hereof, impede, inapplicable, Inline, Interactive, intraperiod, Jefferson, Jr, Label, landlord, language, Ledgett, Linkbase, long, media, Melinda, Merrill, misinformation, NaN, Newton, nonlease, omitted, page, panel, reassessment, recordkeeping, rescission, Reset, Rich, round, Sadler, Salamone, Scannell, Scharfstein, Schema, semiannually, shift, Simplification, slightly, social, software, Spychala, staffing, successor, sweep, Taxonomy, thereunto, transparent, true, undersigned, unknown, wider, XBRL
Removed: addressed, alleging, approving, clawback, denominator, devote, divestiture, downturn, East, exit, expiring, FICO, fifty, forfeiture, formulaic, forty, Fountain, fulfilled, inflow, internationally, justified, lawsuit, mandating, match, Northern, numerator, organizational, outflow, perfectly, Philadelphia, Pratt, promised, protected, reconciling, reward, Rochester, subjecting, tenant, unencumbered, violation, western, worsen