Loading...
Docoh

Pathward Financial (CASH)

MetaBank®, N.A., a national bank, is a subsidiary of Meta Financial Group, Inc.®, a South Dakota-based financial holding company. MetaBank, is a financial enablement company that works to increase financial availability, choice, and opportunity for all. MetaBank strives to remove barriers that traditional institutions put in the way of financial access, and promote economic mobility by providing responsible, secure, high quality financial products that contribute to individuals and communities at the core of the real economy.

Company profile

Ticker
CASH
Exchange
CEO
J. Tyler Haahr
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FIRST MIDWEST FINANCIAL INC, META FINANCIAL GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The financial statements of Meta Financial Group, Inc. ...
IRS number
421406262

CASH stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 May 22
12 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 237.68M 237.68M 237.68M 237.68M 237.68M 237.68M
Cash burn (monthly) 330.81M 290.55M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.46B 1.28B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -1.22B -1.04B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -3.7 -3.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Kramer Michael Robert Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 36.25 250 9.06K 10,600
10 Aug 22 Kramer Michael Robert Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 35.74 750 26.81K 10,850
9 Aug 22 Kramer Michael Robert Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 34.3 500 17.15K 11,600
8 Aug 22 Charles C. Ingram Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 34.25 1,250 42.81K 22,026
8 Aug 22 Kramer Michael Robert Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 34.75 250 8.69K 12,100
2 Aug 22 Glen William Herrick Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 33.46 3,000 100.38K 104,869
2 Aug 22 Douglas J. Hajek Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 34.02 500 17.01K 19,081
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 201 196 +2.6%
Opened positions 31 29 +6.9%
Closed positions 26 28 -7.1%
Increased positions 54 57 -5.3%
Reduced positions 88 85 +3.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.91B 6.28B -5.9%
Total shares 114.72M 89.33M +28.4%
Total puts 18.6K 15.5K +20.0%
Total calls 12.3K 20.6K -40.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.8 +101.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
NextCapital Advisers 89.8M $89.8M NEW
BLK Blackrock 4.41M $242.08M -0.9%
FMR 2.51M $137.97M -8.5%
Vanguard 1.68M $92.08M -16.6%
STT State Street 1.62M $89.01M +9.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.47M $80.57M +0.5%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.08M $59.06M -5.3%
Nantahala Capital Management 869.99K $47.78M -2.9%
Epoch Investment Partners 649.72K $35.68M +5.5%
Geode Capital Management 574.58K $31.56M +0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
NextCapital Advisers 89.8M +89.8M NEW
Okabena Investment Services 0 -55.01M EXIT
Mariner 0 -8.7M EXIT
Vanguard 1.68M -332.78K -16.6%
FMR 2.51M -234.04K -8.5%
Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. 160.96K +160.96K NEW
STT State Street 1.62M +134.59K +9.1%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 218K -131K -37.5%
State Of Wisconsin Investment Board 134.5K +128.7K +2219.0%
Public Sector Pension Investment Board 405.27K -97.79K -19.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Bancorp Inc. (The)
Management Discussion
  • •On March 29, 2022, the Company announced it is changing its name to Pathward Financial, Inc.™, and its bank subsidiary, MetaBank®, N.A., will be changing its name to Pathward™, N.A. Certain changes will be made immediately, with a full transition to Pathward expected by the end of this calendar year, including the launch of a new brand identity and website. The Company will continue to serve its customers under existing brand names during the transition. The Company recognized $2.8 million of pre-tax expenses related to rebranding efforts during the second quarter of fiscal 2022. The Company continues to estimate total rebranding expenses will range between $15 million and $20 million.
  • •On April 27, 2022, Meta published its second annual ESG report. In addition to detailing the Company's community impact program and its diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives, it contains enhanced quantitative reporting, which will be used to measure progress.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: absent, April, conflict, consulting, custodian, depreciation, flat, floating, flow, geopolitical, military, Pathward, redemption, Russia, Ukraine, website
Removed: Block, debit, efficacy, increasing, leased, legacy, low, residual