Loading...
Docoh

PNC Financial Services (PNC)

he PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. is one of the largest diversified financial services institutions in the United States, organized around its customers and communities for strong relationships and local delivery of retail and business banking including a full range of lending products; specialized services for corporations and government entities, including corporate banking, real estate finance and asset-based lending; wealth management and asset management.

Company profile

Ticker
PNC, PNC-PP
Exchange
Website
CEO
William Demchak
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
PNC BANK CORP, PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
PNC Bancorp, Inc. • PNC Equipment Finance, LLC • PNC Merchant Services Company • PNC NCNVINV, Inc. • PNC Holding, LLC • PNC Investment Company, LLC • PNC Capital Markets, LLC • PNC Capital Finance, LLC ...
IRS number
251435979

PNC stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 5961 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
$16.88B 52.08M
$3.42B 77.45M
$3.3B 8.71M
$3.16B 23.13M
$2.74B 10.68M
$1.95B 18.7M
$1.68B 4.45M
$1.34B 9.34M
$1.28B 4.58M
$1.28B 7.22M
$1.1B 18.75M
$1.04B 16.05M
$1.01B 11.81M
$995.12M 3.63M
$978.82M 449.15K
$945.12M 4.92M
$848.51M 7.53M
$846.56M 9.29M
$809M 2.89M
$786.35M 4.72M
$772.49M 8.36M
$760.14M 4.96M
$727.79M 2.95M
$725.28M 4.46M
$708.91M 11.34M
$673.92M 1.31M
$673.42M 11.75M
$672.55M 2.97M
$657.77M 12.55M
$644.87M 6.07M
$614.2M 4.24M
$593.6M 3.5M
$586.03M 1.43K
$573.37M 5.28M
$569.17M 2.6M
$558.68M 7.21M
$558.47M 2.69M
$543.1M 5.11M
$527.66M 4M
$527.4M 2.8M
$525.03M 4.46M
$524.53M 2.66M
$518.64M 19.1M
$487.05M 2.47M
$469.7M 4.62M
$466.62M 7.42M
$458.52M 2.15M
$442.72M 1.99M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F
$435.54M 8.72M
$435.27M 8.87M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

2 Aug 22
25 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.58B 8.58B 8.58B 8.58B 8.58B 8.58B
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 11.83M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 33.97M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 8.55B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 722.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Aug 22 Michael P. Lyons $5 Par Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 166.9587 3,500 584.36K 174,651
19 Jul 22 Richard Kevin Bynum $5 Par Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 160.19 163 26.11K 2,222
1 Jul 22 Cafaro Debra A Phantom Stock Unit $5 Par Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 161.3 339 54.68K 4,708
1 Jul 22 Cheshire Marjorie Rodgers Phantom Stock Unit $5 Par Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 161.3 205 33.07K 4,238
1 Jul 22 Andrew T Feldstein Phantom Stock Unit $5 Par Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 161.3 437 70.49K 13,301
81.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1371 1488 -7.9%
Opened positions 73 131 -44.3%
Closed positions 190 113 +68.1%
Increased positions 559 538 +3.9%
Reduced positions 461 524 -12.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 52.65B 61.74B -14.7%
Total shares 333.79M 334.95M -0.3%
Total puts 2.61M 2.92M -10.3%
Total calls 2.18M 1.77M +23.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.7 -27.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 37.31M $5.89B +0.1%
BLK Blackrock 30.51M $4.81B -0.2%
STT State Street 17.84M $2.81B -9.2%
Capital Research Global Investors 16.98M $2.68B -1.0%
Wellington Management 14.6M $2.3B +5.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 13.41M $2.12B +21.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 11.16M $1.76B -0.9%
Capital World Investors 10.97M $1.73B -3.9%
FMR 10.78M $1.7B -8.1%
BAC Bank Of America 9.09M $1.43B +19.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 13.41M +2.37M +21.5%
Citadel Advisors 221.61K -2.34M -91.4%
FHI Federated Hermes 1.95M +1.94M +56674.0%
STT State Street 17.84M -1.81M -9.2%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.58M EXIT
BAC Bank Of America 9.09M +1.5M +19.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 3.46M +1.48M +75.2%
FMR 10.78M -951.09K -8.1%
Alliancebernstein 3.6M +929.32K +34.8%
Marshall Wace 67.35K -926.85K -93.2%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The COVID-19 pandemic has had and is likely to continue to have an adverse effect, possibly materially, on our overall business and financial performance.
  • Our business and financial performance are vulnerable to the impact of adverse economic conditions.
  • The concentration and mix of our loan portfolio could increase the potential for significant losses.
  • Our business and financial performance are impacted significantly by market interest rates and movements in those rates.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: advancing, advice, alongside, capability, deploy, equitable, escrow, fostered, found, junior, jury, merit, modestly, occupancy, percent, prevailing, shifted, slowdown, stipulation, suspended, weaker
Removed: active, added, adding, Boston, bring, center, collaborative, constructed, Denver, downstream, experienced, explore, fed, formation, gas, grew, Houston, implementation, initially, intermediate, lifetime, lingering, Nashville, participant, Phoenix, preliminary, reach, reaching, reducing, skilled, slower, student, supported, utilizing, warehouse, wealth