Loading...
Docoh

LXP Industrial Trust (LXP)

Lexington Realty Trust is a publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on single-tenant industrial real estate investments across the United States. Lexington seeks to expand its industrial portfolio through build-to-suit transactions, sale-leaseback transactions, development projects and other transactions, including acquisitions.

Company profile

Ticker
LXP, LXP+C
Exchange
Website
CEO
T. Wilson Eglin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LEXINGTON CORPORATE PROPERTIES INC, LEXINGTON CORPORATE PROPERTIES TRUST, LEXINGTON REALTY TRUST
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ACQUIPORT WINCHESTER LLC • ATL FAIRBURN JV, LLC • BSH LESSEE GP LLC • CHADAN MANAGER LLC • CTO ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP • ETNA PARK 70 EAST, LLC • GENERAL CLARK STREET ASSOCIATES III, LLC • HANCOCK 13 RRL, LLC • HANCOCK 14 RRL, LLC • LEGACYPARK DISTRIBUTION NO. 2, LLC ...
IRS number
133717318

LXP stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 49.93M 49.93M 49.93M 49.93M 49.93M 49.93M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 12.27M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 20.22M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 29.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 2.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jul 22 Derrick L Johnson Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 10.58 4,750 50.26K 4,750
6 Jul 22 Frary Richard Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 12.026 2,494 29.99K 146,100.498
6 Jul 22 Handwerker Jamie Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 12.026 2,494 29.99K 76,465
6 Jul 22 Koeneman Claire A Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 12.026 2,494 29.99K 83,406
96.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 280 292 -4.1%
Opened positions 37 45 -17.8%
Closed positions 49 43 +14.0%
Increased positions 97 93 +4.3%
Reduced positions 96 106 -9.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.91B 4.41B -34.0%
Total shares 270.43M 280.53M -3.6%
Total puts 0 10.9K EXIT
Total calls 16.4K 528.3K -96.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.0
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 52.97M $568.86M +1.2%
Vanguard 45.97M $493.76M -0.2%
FMR 39.37M $422.78M +3.6%
STT State Street 17.51M $190.08M +1.6%
MCQEF Macquarie 11.35M $121.91M -0.1%
Long Pond Capital 9.07M $97.42M NEW
Geode Capital Management 5.64M $60.57M +1.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.16M $55.38M -0.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.41M $47.37M -47.4%
NTRS Northern Trust 4.06M $43.55M -5.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Long Pond Capital 9.07M +9.07M NEW
Land & Buildings Investment Management 0 -4.75M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.41M -3.97M -47.4%
Millennium Management 72.23K -3.37M -97.9%
Jet Capital Investors L P 0 -2.63M EXIT
LGEN Legal & General 0 -2.35M EXIT
Alberta Investment Management 1.69M -1.56M -47.9%
Cbre Clarion Securities 0 -1.48M EXIT
FMR 39.37M +1.36M +3.6%
Islet Management 0 -1.25M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our assets may be subject to impairment charges.
  • A significant portion of our leases are long-term and do not have fair market rental rate adjustments, which could negatively impact our income and reduce the amount of funds available to make distributions to shareholders.
  • Covenants in certain of the agreements governing our debt could adversely affect our financial condition, investment activities and/or operating activities.
  • There are certain limitations on a third party's ability to acquire us or effectuate a change in our control.
  • Limits on ownership of our capital shares may have the effect of delaying, deferring or preventing someone from taking control of us.
Management Discussion
  • Three months ended June 30, 2022 compared with three months ended June 30, 2021. The decrease in net income attributable to common shareholders of $31.3 million was primarily due to the items discussed below.
  • The decrease in total gross revenues of $1.8 million was primarily due to a decrease in termination income of $0.9 million recognized during the three months ended June 30, 2021. In addition, property sales, including the recapitalization of our special purpose industrial portfolio now owned in a non-consolidated joint venture, contributed to the decrease, which was partially offset by revenue from recently acquired properties and an increase in advisory fees.
  • The increase in depreciation and amortization expense of $2.1 million was primarily due to acquisition activity.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advisory, AZ, derecognized, FL, margin, modification, plan, predominantly, profit, prudent, SOFR, Tampa, trustee
Removed: achieved, earned, force, grant, met, relief