Docoh
Loading...

PPBI Pacific Premier Bancorp

Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. is a bank holding company, which engages in the provision of banking services through its subsidiary, Pacific Premier Bank. It offers deposit products and services for business and consumer customers, including checking, money market and savings accounts, cash management services, electronic banking, and on-line bill payment. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
PPBI
Exchange
CEO
Steven Gardner
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
LIFE FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
330743196

PPBI stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Jun 21 Studenmund Jaynie M PPBI Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes No 46.59 4,200 195.68K 4,200
8 Jun 21 Richard J Immesberger PPBI Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 47.07 612 28.81K 36,452
31 Mar 21 Arnold Steven R PPBI Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 43.44 346 15.03K 19,767
31 Mar 21 Dawson Teresa M PPBI Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 43.44 346 15.03K 24,355
31 Mar 21 Jakosky Donn Bordon PPBI Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 43.44 415 18.03K 21,491

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

91.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 206 206
Opened positions 26 42 -38.1%
Closed positions 26 16 +62.5%
Increased positions 68 65 +4.6%
Reduced positions 73 58 +25.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.6B 3.28B +162.3%
Total shares 86.76M 86.23M +0.6%
Total puts 0 16.6K EXIT
Total calls 21.6K 9.6K +125.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.7
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 13.92M $604.85M +1.5%
Vanguard 10.12M $439.46M +2.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 6.26M $271.92M +1.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.82M $253.19M -6.1%
STT State Street 4.26M $184.91M +19.5%
Cardinal Capital Management 2.7M $117.46M +1.8%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.95M $84.49M -5.5%
American Century Companies 1.92M $83.4M +22.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.72M $74.9M +6.7%
IVZ Invesco 1.66M $72.15M -11.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Starwood Capital Group Management, L.L.C. 1.55M -1.5M -49.2%
Norges Bank 0 -1.22M EXIT
Channing Capital Management 1.21M +1.21M NEW
Lord, Abbett & Co. 1.22M +752.46K +161.2%
Snyder Capital Management L P 705.38K +705.38K NEW
STT State Street 4.26M +693.79K +19.5%
Aristotle Capital Boston 1.51M -478.12K -24.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.82M -375.28K -6.1%
Kennedy Capital Management 0 -370.99K EXIT
American Century Companies 1.92M +353.34K +22.6%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our ability to attract and retain qualified employees is critical to our success.
  • Failure to keep pace with technological change could adversely affect our business.
  • We are subject to liquidity risk, which could adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations.
Management Discussion
  • (1) Dividend payout ratio is defined as common equity dividends declared per share divided by basic earnings per share.
  • (2) Ratio is annualized.
  • (3) A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures of return on average tangible common equity, pre-provision net revenue, pre-provision net revenue on average assets, and efficiency ratio are set forth in the Non-GAAP Measures section of the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in this Form 10-Q.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: American, appeal, appealing, Appellate, backtesting, CAA, carryforward, CFPB, charitable, Circuit, compression, disregarded, employee, enacted, enactment, erecting, fall, flexibility, footnote, founded, hotel, jointly, lag, lesser, macroeconomic, mark, matter, membership, migrated, online, onset, partly, physical, President, principle, proceed, promote, properly, reconfigured, referral, Rescue, retirement, round, segregated, show, showing, step, strategic, thrift, tied, trillion, Unregistered, vaccination, worldwide
Removed: accretable, agenda, ambiguity, announced, arithmetic, audit, bankruptcy, bring, broad, certified, China, citing, claim, climate, communicate, concept, conducted, context, continuation, contractually, correcting, create, customized, damage, dealing, decreasing, defer, deny, disaggregated, disclose, disrupt, drop, electronic, emerge, enjoining, entertainment, Error, exist, existed, expectation, explicitly, exposed, extremely, fluidity, forecasting, frame, functional, guaranty, harm, heightened, Hubei, illiquid, implementation, inadequate, incur, indefinitely, infection, inherited, instance, insufficient, irrevocable, led, liable, loaned, lowered, median, mitigation, modeled, necessity, noncompliance, offer, par, Parshall, Paul, payroll, PCI, percent, person, preclude, prediction, profitability, Province, Publicly, quarantine, rational, receiving, regional, rely, remedy, repaying, reputational, school, steered, stemming, successfully, supposedly, suspended, test, travel, unable, unavailable, undiscounted, unintended, unstable, unsuccessful, unvested, venue, volatile, widespread, working, worsening, Wuhan