Loading...
Docoh

Ameris Bancorp (ABCB)

Ameris Bancorp is a bank holding company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. The Company's banking subsidiary, Ameris Bank, had 164 locations in Georgia, Florida, South Carolina and Alabama at the end of the most recent quarter.

Company profile

Ticker
ABCB
Exchange
CEO
H. Palmer Proctor
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ABC BANCORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Balboa Capital Corporation • BCC Funding IX LLC • BCC Funding XIV LLC • BCC Funding XV LLC • BCC Funding XVI LLC • BCC Funding XVII LLC • BCC Funding XVIII LLC • Ameris Bank Mortgage Securities LLC • Prosperity Land Holdings, LLC • East Arlington, Inc. ...
IRS number
581456434

ABCB stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.31B 2.31B 2.31B 2.31B 2.31B 2.31B
Cash burn (monthly) 497.21M 83.14M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 780.65M 130.54M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.53B 2.18B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.1 26.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Jun 22 Choate William Millard Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,723 0 217,791.187
9 Jun 22 Bullard Rodney D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,723 0 9,813.135
9 Jun 22 William I. Jr. Bowen Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,723 0 20,747.656
9 Jun 22 Robert Dale Ezzell Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,723 0 31,114.316
9 Jun 22 Hill Leo J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,723 0 14,982.033
86.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 239 253 -5.5%
Opened positions 28 39 -28.2%
Closed positions 42 31 +35.5%
Increased positions 79 70 +12.9%
Reduced positions 85 99 -14.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.65B 3.05B -13.2%
Total shares 60.2M 61.32M -1.8%
Total puts 24.1K 0 NEW
Total calls 50.2K 50.1K +0.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.5
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.21M $448.17M -0.4%
Vanguard 7.15M $313.6M -0.3%
Wellington Management 5.2M $228.24M +7.4%
STT State Street 3.9M $171.62M +14.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.16M $138.7M +5.4%
American Century Companies 2.16M $94.6M +22.5%
JHG Janus Henderson 1.93M $84.89M -1.8%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.79M $78.61M +2.6%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.43M $62.68M +14.9%
GW&K Investment Management 1.33M $58.46M -0.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -627.01K EXIT
STT State Street 3.9M +488.49K +14.3%
FMR 509.66K -410.71K -44.6%
American Century Companies 2.16M +396.05K +22.5%
TROW T. Rowe Price 48.03K -373.29K -88.6%
Wellington Management 5.2M +358.78K +7.4%
Kennedy Capital Management 0 -320.08K EXIT
Fort Washington Investment Advisors 0 -309.32K EXIT
Hillcrest Asset Management 0 -211.89K EXIT
Stieven Capital Advisors 0 -205.71K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net interest income represents the amount by which interest income on interest-earning assets exceeds interest expense incurred on interest-bearing liabilities. Net interest income is the largest component of our income and is affected by the interest rate environment and the volume and composition of interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities. Our interest-earning assets include loans, investment securities, other investments, interest-bearing deposits in banks, federal funds sold and time deposits in other banks. Our interest-bearing liabilities include deposits, securities sold under agreements to repurchase, other borrowings and subordinated deferrable interest debentures.
  • 2021 compared with 2020. For the year ended December 31, 2021, interest income was $703.1 million, a decrease of $23.4 million, or 3.2%, compared with the same period in 2020. Average earning assets increased $2.52 billion, or 14.5%, to $19.89 billion for the year ended December 31, 2021, compared with $17.37 billion for 2020. Yield on average earning assets on a taxable equivalent basis decreased during 2021 to 3.56%, compared with 4.21% for the year ended December 31, 2020. Average yields on all interest-earning asset categories except investment securities decreased from 2020 to 2021 as market interest rates declined.
  • Interest expense on deposits and other borrowings for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $47.8 million, a decrease of $41.0 million, or 46.2%, compared with $88.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2020. During 2021 average interest-bearing liabilities were $11.77 billion as compared with $11.25 billion for 2020, an increase of $520.4 million, or 4.6%. During 2021, average noninterest-bearing deposit accounts were $7.02 billion and comprised 38.5% of average total deposits, compared with $5.23 billion, or 34.4% of average total deposits, during 2020. Average balances of time deposits amounted to $1.95 billion and comprised 10.7% of average total deposits during 2021, compared with $2.39 billion, or 15.7% of average total deposits, during 2020.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: apportionment, arrangement, campaign, compensatory, Director, index, Treasury
Removed: decreasing, exerciseable, noted, strike