Company profile

Ticker
HBT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Fred L. Drake
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Heartland Bancorp, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
371117216

HBT stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

20 Nov 19
24 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

33.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 60 0 +Infinity%
Opened positions 60 0 +Infinity%
Closed positions 0 0 NaN%
Increased positions 0 0 NaN%
Reduced positions 0 0 NaN%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 176.83M 0 +Infinity%
Total shares 9.31M 0 +Infinity%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FJ Capital Management 1.18M $22.43M NEW
Wellington Management 1.02M $19.37M NEW
BLK BlackRock 845.13K $16.05M NEW
FMR 710.74K $13.5M NEW
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 651.74K $12.38M NEW
Banc Funds 584.11K $11.09M NEW
Maltese Capital Management 475K $9.02M NEW
Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco 414.79K $7.88M NEW
Vanguard 412.98K $7.84M NEW
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 410K $7.79M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FJ Capital Management 1.18M +1.18M NEW
Wellington Management 1.02M +1.02M NEW
BLK BlackRock 845.13K +845.13K NEW
FMR 710.74K +710.74K NEW
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 651.74K +651.74K NEW
Banc Funds 584.11K +584.11K NEW
Maltese Capital Management 475K +475K NEW
Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco 414.79K +414.79K NEW
Vanguard 412.98K +412.98K NEW
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 410K +410K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • *     Annualized measure.
  • For the three months ended September 30, 2019, net income was $17.4 million decreasing by $0.2 million, or 0.9%, from the three months ended September 30, 2018. Net income declined primarily due to a $0.8 million decline in the mortgage servicing rights fair value adjustment and a charge of $0.8 million associated with the termination of the supplemental executive retirement plan (SERP) included in the employee benefits expense, offset by increases in net interest income as a result of increases in asset yields. Provision expense for the three months ended September 30, 2019 was $0.6 million lower than the provision for the three months ended September 30, 2018.
  • For the nine months ended September 30, 2019, net income was $50.8 million decreasing by $1.1 million, or 2.1%, from the nine months ended September 30, 2018. Net income declined primarily due to a decline in the mortgage servicing rights fair value adjustment of $3.3 million and a charge of $4.2 million associated with the termination of the SERP included in the employee benefits expense, offset by increases in net interest income as a result of increases in asset yields. Provision expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2019 was $1.5 million higher than the provision for the nine months ended September 30, 2018.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg

Proxies

No filings