Docoh
Loading...

COLB Columbia Banking System

Columbia Banking System, Inc. is a bank holding company, which engages in the provision of financial services. It specializes in personal, business, and wealth management. It offers checking and savings accounts; debit and credit cards; digital banking; personal loans; home loans; foreign currency; professional banking; treasury management; merchant card services; international banking; financial services; private banking; and trust and investment services. The company was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in Tacoma, WA.

Company profile

Ticker
COLB
Exchange
CEO
Clint E. Stein
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
911422237

COLB stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 May 21 Elsaesser Ford Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,669 0 44,848
26 May 21 Finkelstein Mark A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,669 0 13,902
26 May 21 Craig D Eerkes Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,669 0 18,533
26 May 21 Lund Randal Lee Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,669 0 9,735
26 May 21 Lantow Michelle Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,669 0 21,402

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

91.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 212 201 +5.5%
Opened positions 35 36 -2.8%
Closed positions 24 17 +41.2%
Increased positions 64 59 +8.5%
Reduced positions 83 79 +5.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.82B 2.39B +18.2%
Total shares 65.29M 66.49M -1.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 5.5K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.54M $454.16M -0.1%
Vanguard 7.78M $335.16M +3.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.38M $188.66M -8.0%
STT State Street 3.44M $148.09M +24.3%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 3.16M $136.34M +27.7%
Cardinal Capital Management 3.03M $130.57M +2.7%
BEN Franklin Resources 2.99M $128.68M +6.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.8M $120.44M -6.8%
Victory Capital Management 2.14M $92.39M -3.2%
GS Goldman Sachs 2.13M $91.7M +5.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Schroder Investment Management 0 -998.99K EXIT
Norges Bank 0 -783.54K EXIT
ATAC Neuberger Berman 3.16M +686.99K +27.7%
STT State Street 3.44M +672.61K +24.3%
Boston Partners 0 -494.4K EXIT
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.38M -382.23K -8.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.38M -382.16K -21.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 975.29K +271.17K +38.5%
Vanguard 7.78M +248.38K +3.3%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.23M -239.1K -16.3%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our results of operations are dependent to a large degree on our net interest income. We also generate noninterest income from our broad range of products and services including treasury management, wealth management and debit and credit cards. Our operating expenses consist primarily of compensation and employee benefits, occupancy, data processing and legal and professional fees. Like most financial institutions, our interest income and cost of funds are affected significantly by general economic conditions, particularly changes in market interest rates, and by government policies and actions of regulatory authorities.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: amidst, Automated, Bancorp, capture, CD, clarification, cleaning, confusion, delivery, Disposable, diversity, embedded, employment, evolving, forward, hybrid, implicit, inability, Interagency, Intermountain, IntraFi, lock, Machine, mandatory, moderate, navigate, recapture, revaluation, rollforward, round, school, secondary, slight, software, stemming, successfully, tailor, Teller, unpaid, vaccination, Vaccine, week
Removed: addressed, ago, ALLL, August, Certificate, clarifying, client, disclose, disinfecting, Domestic, focused, governance, group, health, intent, lifetime, Nominal, Occupation, PCI, problem, Producer, reached, recover, Registry, reinsurance, remotely, resource, retrospective, revert, separate, standard, threshold, treatment, uncertainty, vendor, vintage