Loading...
Docoh

Valero Energy (VLO)

Valero Energy Corporation, through its subsidiaries (collectively, "Valero"), is an international manufacturer and marketer of transportation fuels and petrochemical products. Valero is a Fortune 50 company based in San Antonio, Texas, and it operates 15 petroleum refineries with a combined throughput capacity of approximately 3.2 million barrels per day and 13 ethanol plants with a combined production capacity of approximately 1.68 billion gallons per year. The petroleum refineries are located in the United States (U.S.), Canada and the United Kingdom (U.K.), and the ethanol plants are located in the Mid-Continent region of the U.S. Valero is also a joint venture partner in Diamond Green Diesel, which owns and operates a renewable diesel plant in Norco, Louisiana. Diamond Green Diesel is North America's largest biomass-based diesel plant. Valero sells its products in the wholesale rack or bulk markets in the U.S., Canada, the U.K., Ireland and Latin America. Approximately 7,000 outlets carry Valero's brand names.

Company profile

Ticker
VLO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Joseph Gorder
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
VALERO REFINING & MARKETING CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BELFAST STORAGE LTD • CANADIAN ULTRAMAR COMPANY • COLONNADE INSURANCE COMPANY • DIAMOND ALTERNATIVE ENERGY, LLC • DIAMOND ALTERNATIVE ENERGY OF CANADA INC. • DIAMOND GREEN DIESEL HOLDINGS LLC • DIAMOND GREEN DIESEL LLC • DIAMOND K PURCHASING COMPANY LLC • DIAMOND K RANCH LLC • DIAMOND OMEGA COMPANY, L.L.C. ...
IRS number
741828067

VLO stock data

Calendar

28 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jul 22 Jason W. Fraser Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 103.0392 427 44K 111,494
27 May 22 R. Lane Riggs Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 131.5322 15,100 1.99M 254,905
27 May 22 R. Lane Riggs Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 131.5322 2,667 350.8K 270,005
27 May 22 R. Lane Riggs Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 48.565 2,667 129.52K 272,672
27 May 22 R. Lane Riggs Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 48.565 2,667 129.52K 0
29 Apr 22 Deborah P Majoras Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 113.2025 1,344 152.14K 23,663
29 Apr 22 Deborah P Majoras Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 3,630 0 25,007
29 Apr 22 Deborah P Majoras Stock Units Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 3,630 0 0
29 Apr 22 Profusek Robert Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 113.2025 1,344 152.14K 41,178
29 Apr 22 Profusek Robert Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 3,630 0 42,522
80.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1128 1029 +9.6%
Opened positions 195 152 +28.3%
Closed positions 96 83 +15.7%
Increased positions 413 374 +10.4%
Reduced positions 366 349 +4.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 31.97B 23.7B +34.9%
Total shares 315.22M 315.6M -0.1%
Total puts 6.6M 7.74M -14.8%
Total calls 7.18M 5.25M +36.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 1.5 -37.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 47.96M $4.87B +3.2%
BLK Blackrock 39.07M $3.97B +4.1%
STT State Street 28.64M $2.91B +0.9%
FMR 10.09M $1.02B +76.3%
Geode Capital Management 7.89M $799.55M +2.8%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 7.64M $776.06M +20.4%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 7.64M $775.26M +8.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 6.98M $708.25M +30.3%
Capital World Investors 6.49M $658.59M -44.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 6.08M $618.56M +15.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 6.49M -5.17M -44.4%
FMR 10.09M +4.37M +76.3%
Norges Bank 0 -3.88M EXIT
IVZ Invesco 3.17M -2.78M -46.7%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 3.68M -1.87M -33.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.88M -1.66M -30.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 6.98M +1.62M +30.3%
BLK Blackrock 39.07M +1.52M +4.1%
Vanguard 47.96M +1.5M +3.2%
Two Sigma Investments 0 -1.39M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues increased by $23.9 billion in the second quarter of 2022 compared to the second quarter of 2021 primarily due to increases in the product prices of the petroleum-based transportation fuels associated with sales made by our Refining segment. This increase in revenues was partially offset by an increase in cost of sales of $18.1 billion, which was primarily due to increases in crude oil and other feedstock costs, and an increase in general and administrative expenses (excluding depreciation and amortization expense) of $57 million, which was primarily due to an increase of $26 million in certain employee compensation expenses and a charge of $20 million for an environmental reserve adjustment (see note (d)). These changes resulted in a $5.7 billion increase in operating income, from $509 million in the second quarter of 2021 to $6.2 billion in the second quarter of 2022.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absent, constrained, DCO, deleveraging, dry, emergence, exacerbated, iii, imbalance, incremental, inflation, inflationary, instability, iv, Light, personnel, pursuant, refrain, site, Terminalling, unrecognized
Removed: administration, aid, assurance, blended, determining, distancing, equal, filed, international, OPEC, par, pay, practicable, presentation, proactively, relevant, settled, social, spread, unpaid, vaccine, world