Company profile

Ticker
CMI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Norman Thomas Linebarger
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Cummins Engine Co Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
350257090

CMI stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Oct 19
11 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 5.77B 6.22B 6B 6.13B
Net income 622M 675M 663M 579M
Diluted EPS 3.97 4.27 4.2 3.63
Net profit margin 10.78% 10.85% 11.04% 9.45%
Operating income 699M 848M 799M 731M
Net change in cash 163M 81M
Cash on hand 1.56B 1.4B 1.3B
Cost of revenue 4.27B 4.58B 4.47B 4.58B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 23.77B 20.43B 17.51B 19.11B
Net income 2.14B 999M 1.39B 1.4B
Diluted EPS 13.15 5.97 8.23 7.84
Net profit margin 9.01% 4.89% 7.96% 7.32%
Operating income 2.79B 2.33B 1.88B 2.06B
Net change in cash -66M 249M -591M -590M
Cash on hand 1.3B 1.37B 1.12B 1.71B
Cost of revenue 18.03B 15.33B 13.05B 14.16B

Financial data from Cummins earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: alternative, calibration, clean, COMB, deductible, defeat, Department, DOJ, driver, forma, formatted, government, iii, instrument, intangible, issuance, ISV, iv, iXBRL, Justice, Language, lock, locked, mirror, Newly, opportunity, Page, retirement, space, talent, tangible, unwinding, vi, weaken
Removed: innovative, intercompany, light, measurement, surrender